Load value from qc?

Discuss programming topics for the various GPL'd game engine sources.
Post Reply
Stealth Kill
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:34 pm

Load value from qc?

Post by Stealth Kill »

How can i draw something when value changes in qc?
i tried this

int blabla;
void SCR_Drawblabla (void)

{



if (blabla == 2)
{
Draw_Fill (-60, 200, 200, 2, 110);
}
else if (blabla == 3)
{
Draw_Fill (60, 200,300, 2, 200);
}


and i added this to
SCR_UPdateScreen

SCR_Drawblabla ();


if blabla == 0
draws it but when blabla changes to 1 it´s the same graphic of blabla 0 lol
IceDagger
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 10:43 am

Post by IceDagger »

Hmm...

You could try creating a new cvar and registering it. You could then access it via quakec and just check its value in the engine.
Stealth Kill
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:34 pm

Post by Stealth Kill »

IceDagger wrote:Hmm...

You could try creating a new cvar and registering it. You could then access it via quakec and just check its value in the engine.
Yes i had the idea too :)
Post Reply