PFLAGS_CORONA use

Discuss programming in the QuakeC language.
Post Reply
Nahuel
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:42 pm
Location: mar del plata

PFLAGS_CORONA use

Post by Nahuel »

Hello Forum, i have a question, how can i use PFLAGS_CORONA in darkplaces?? i add some rt_dlights but the coronas doesn´t appear... it´s possible to get coronas in rt_dlights in darkplaces? thanks in advance! :)
hi, I am nahuel, I love quake and qc.
toneddu2000
Posts: 1395
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 4:39 pm
Location: Italy

Re: PFLAGS_CORONA use

Post by toneddu2000 »

Maybe stupid question, but: have you tried with r_coronas 1 ?
then, in r_editlights 1 -> r_editlights_edit.... you should see the corona value I think.
Tonight I'll check
Meadow Fun!! - my first commercial game, made with FTEQW game engine
toneddu2000
Posts: 1395
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 4:39 pm
Location: Italy

Re: PFLAGS_CORONA use

Post by toneddu2000 »

yes it's like I presumed
in the console:

Code: Select all

r_coronas 1 //to activate coronas
r_editlights 1       //to activate realtime editlights mode
point your mouse in front of the light to edit

Code: Select all

r_editlights_edit  corona 1 
it should appear the corona

Code: Select all

r_editlights_edit coronasize X //to adjust the size of the corona (i think 0.25 it's a good starting point)
Meadow Fun!! - my first commercial game, made with FTEQW game engine
Nahuel
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:42 pm
Location: mar del plata

Re: PFLAGS_CORONA use

Post by Nahuel »

toneddu2000 wrote:yes it's like I presumed
in the console:

Code: Select all

r_coronas 1 //to activate coronas
r_editlights 1       //to activate realtime editlights mode
point your mouse in front of the light to edit

Code: Select all

r_editlights_edit  corona 1 
it should appear the corona

Code: Select all

r_editlights_edit coronasize X //to adjust the size of the corona (i think 0.25 it's a good starting point)
Thank you toneddu2000, but i speak about to add a corona to an entity (with pflags) via qc, I donot use rt_light world activated. i just want to put some rt_dlight with coronas. I don´t know if PFLAGS_CORONA works in darkplaces and how can i use it :)
hi, I am nahuel, I love quake and qc.
leileilol
Posts: 2783
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:23 am

Re: PFLAGS_CORONA use

Post by leileilol »

You need a dynamic light if you want a corona to appear at all. A bit anal, but that's Darkplaces for ya. Last time I messed with it I just used the glow_ stuff.
i should not be here
Nahuel
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:42 pm
Location: mar del plata

Re: PFLAGS_CORONA use

Post by Nahuel »

I can get some hacked coronas with effectinfo.txt, but the PC is overflow when you pause :(
Image
hi, I am nahuel, I love quake and qc.
Seven
Posts: 301
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: Germany

Re: PFLAGS_CORONA use

Post by Seven »

Hello my friend,

didnt see you for some time. Glad you come back :)

I think the overflow is because you used DP_ENT_TRAILEFFECTNUM.
Please try to use DP_SV_POINTPARTICLES instead.
You can get the same effect with it.

I only use DP_ENT_TRAILEFFECTNUM when I have to:
When I need to follow an entity for example.
If you want to spawn a fixed effectinfo effect, then
DP_SV_POINTPARTICLES is your best choice in terms of
"overflow" when you pause your game or when you pull the console
or when you use "sv_freezenonclients".

The reason seems to be, because it is performed on a server entity,
not on client side.

I wish you best of luck for your project Nahuel !
Seven
Post Reply