Problem with FTEQCC GUI

Discuss programming in the QuakeC language.
Post Reply
Max_Salivan
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 1:00 pm

Problem with FTEQCC GUI

Post by Max_Salivan »

Hello,guys,i have a strange problem with fteqcc.
When i want to edit code in fteqccgui, its gives me error "program win64-fteqccgui.exe doesnt work"
i think,problem is in Win8 lol...
Downloaded fteqcc from here: http://triptohell.info/moodles/fteqcc/
maybe this help(from MVS):
An unhandled exception "0x00434dc4" in the "win64-fteqccgui.exe": 0xC000041D:
0000000000434DC4 cmp byte ptr [rax],0

oh,and one question,how i can see number of the precached models and sounds(like frikqcc) in fteqcc? :)
Sorry for my english :)
Spike
Posts: 2914
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 3:12 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Problem with FTEQCC GUI

Post by Spike »

when you _edit_ code?
fteqcc uses a richedit control for actual editing. if you're getting crashes while editing code then its probably a bug in mouse-over support (showing comments associated with various definitions).
It could also be some 64bit weirdness with the richedit control, which may be resolved with a win32 build instead.

the address you gave (434DC4) would be more useful if it was a debug build. I'll update the build scripts to add one.
try and get http://triptohell.info/moodles/win64/de ... qccgui.exe to crash and report the new crash address. hopefully that will be more usable to diagnose and fix the issue.

number of precached models from the qcc is generally not useful as this does not include the various submodels of the map or selective precaches. The number of models from an engine is always more reliable (the 'status' command in fteqw servers will include this information, I don't know how to show it with other engines).
Sounds are probably more useful.
that said, I'll add it to the next version, but it'll need -v to the commandline box in options.
Max_Salivan
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 1:00 pm

Re: Problem with FTEQCC GUI

Post by Max_Salivan »

I understand how to get this error.
When i direct my mouse on editor window with defs.qc(for example) its crashing.

"0x0043c35a" in "fteqccgui.exe": 0xC000041D:
000000000043C35A movzx eax,byte ptr [rax]

> Fteqccgui.exe! 000000000043c35a ()
[Frames below may be incorrect and (or) out, the characters are not loaded to fteqccgui.exe]
fteqccgui.exe! 000000000043c9de ()
user32.dll! 000007fcf921171e ()
user32.dll! 000007fcf9212a62 ()
user32.dll! 000007fcf921294d ()
Sorry for my english :)
Spike
Posts: 2914
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 3:12 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Problem with FTEQCC GUI

Post by Spike »

k, that was very useful, thanks. its building now.
third time lucky? :P
hopefully no other bugs. :s
Max_Salivan
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 1:00 pm

Re: Problem with FTEQCC GUI

Post by Max_Salivan »

Spike wrote:k, that was very useful, thanks. its building now.
third time lucky? :P
hopefully no other bugs. :s
yeah,lucky:)

its working very good,big thanks,Spike:)
Sorry for my english :)
Spike
Posts: 2914
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 3:12 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Problem with FTEQCC GUI

Post by Spike »

good to hear, thanks. sorry for it being b0rked in the first place.
Baker
Posts: 3666
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 5:15 am

Re: Problem with FTEQCC GUI

Post by Baker »

http://www.fteqw.com/wiki/index.php?title=FTEQCC_FAQ

Not a bug, but wanted to say the available features in FTEQCC now are awesome!!!

Makes things incredibly convenient to code!

Thanks!

[Didn't want to start another thread ...]
The night is young. How else can I annoy the world before sunsrise? 8) Inquisitive minds want to know ! And if they don't -- well like that ever has stopped me before ..
Max_Salivan
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 1:00 pm

Re: Problem with FTEQCC GUI

Post by Max_Salivan »

I dont want to create another topic.
Spike,can you make one thing in fteqccgui?

my code looks like

Code: Select all

#pragma PROGS_DAT ../progs.dat
//#define PC
#define ANDROID
#include "defs.qc"
#include "main.qc"
etc..
fteqcc cant read progs.src to edit this(its can read it after compile)

its can read this pogs.src

Code: Select all

../progs.dat                                       
Defs.QC                                            
Main.QC   
Sorry for my english :)
Spike
Posts: 2914
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 3:12 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Problem with FTEQCC GUI

Post by Spike »

the first form will list the files found during compilation. there's no requirement that onl y includes be found inside the progs.src, and there's a few different forms, including #includelist with macro expansion inside the list. this makes it non-trivial to populate the file list without at least preprocessing the entire source.
I do intend to get it to do such a thing on a startup at some point, if only to populate symbol+description info, which will also populate the file lists.
really its just a case of me sitting down and just doing it some time... but motivation is apparently not a strong point of mine.
in the mean time, just click compile as that'll populate everything the gui needs anyway. its not really a huge issue, just an annoyance.
Post Reply