Forum

Xreal problem

Discuss programming topics for any language, any source base. If it is programming related but doesn't fit in one of the below categories, it goes here.

Moderator: InsideQC Admins

Xreal problem

Postby franqutrass » Mon Jul 06, 2015 4:46 pm

Hello, I've downloaded the Xreal source code, and I want to compile it using visual studio c++, but there aren't any .snl or .svproj files in there, and I found in the "readme", there is some kind of .bat file called "premake4_vs2010" which is supposed to make those files, but it doesn't work. Is there any way to make it work?
hello
User avatar
franqutrass
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:29 pm
Location: peru

Re: Xreal problem

Postby franqutrass » Mon Jul 06, 2015 4:53 pm

Here's the source code link:
https://github.com/raynorpat/cake3
hello
User avatar
franqutrass
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:29 pm
Location: peru

Re: Xreal problem

Postby ericw » Tue Jul 07, 2015 6:50 pm

Did you install premake?https://premake.github.io/download.html
ericw
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 2:11 am

Re: Xreal problem

Postby franqutrass » Tue Jul 07, 2015 9:57 pm

I have downloaded from that link, but seems not to be working, when try to use the "premake4_vs2010.bat", nothing happens.
hello
User avatar
franqutrass
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:29 pm
Location: peru

Re: Xreal problem

Postby ericw » Wed Jul 08, 2015 1:15 am

I haven't tried building this yet, but it sounds like you should put the premake4.exe in the same directory as premake4_vs2010.bat, and then run the bat. did you try that? there's no error message?
ericw
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 2:11 am

Re: Xreal problem

Postby franqutrass » Wed Jul 08, 2015 2:35 am

I fix that problem, now I've got another problem, When I try to open the executable I got from the compilation it sends me an error something related with a SDL2.dll, it says I dont have that .dll file
hello
User avatar
franqutrass
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:29 pm
Location: peru

Re: Xreal problem

Postby revelator » Wed Jul 08, 2015 5:32 am

Get the precompiled SDL2.dll from the SDL site and put it in the same folder as the executable :)
Might also be other dll's been a while since i toyed with xreal.
Productivity is a state of mind.
User avatar
revelator
 
Posts: 2533
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:04 pm
Location: inside tha debugger

Re: Xreal problem

Postby franqutrass » Wed Jul 08, 2015 8:12 pm

Copied the SDL2.dll, but now it shows me another problem: (0xc000007b) :?
hello
User avatar
franqutrass
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:29 pm
Location: peru

Re: Xreal problem

Postby qbism » Fri Jul 10, 2015 2:28 am

If it did not complain about the wrong version, it may be a 32-bit/ 64-bit mismatch between exe and dll.
User avatar
qbism
 
Posts: 1236
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:51 am

Re: Xreal problem

Postby revelator » Sat Jul 11, 2015 3:20 am

aye make sure the dll you use is for the right arch x86 or x64.

if you are not sure get depends.exe and open xreal with it, it will tell you if its a 64 bit or 32 bit executable. it also tells you if you need other dll's besides SDL2
Productivity is a state of mind.
User avatar
revelator
 
Posts: 2533
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:04 pm
Location: inside tha debugger


Return to General Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest