Custom Player models?

Discuss programming topics for any language, any source base. If it is programming related but doesn't fit in one of the below categories, it goes here.
Post Reply
Rikku2000
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Custom Player models?

Post by Rikku2000 »

Its posible to add custom player models into quake like Half-Life so that i can choice diferent player models?

Maybe in here:
svent->baseline.modelindex = SV_ModelIndex("progs/player.mdl");

so maybe edit it to use custom models like that:
Q_strncpyz (playermodel, cl_playermodel.string, sizeof(playermodel));
svent->baseline.modelindex = SV_ModelIndex(playermodel);
Last edited by Rikku2000 on Sun Feb 06, 2011 1:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I am sorry for my English...
leileilol
Posts: 2783
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:23 am

Post by leileilol »

Since Quake operates on precaching at first load, no

Nexuiz gets around this as Darkplaces has a client string for player models

also, kleshik supports player models but it's freaky and furry.
i should not be here
Rikku2000
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Rikku2000 »

hmm, okey thanks.
I am sorry for my English...
ceriux
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Post by ceriux »

it's kind of possible isnt it ? i mean if you set up team based gameplay you can set up for each team to have it's own model. i just think it would only change with each respawn.
r00k
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 10:39 pm

Post by r00k »

precache both models.
diff modelindexes for each teams...
ceriux
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Post by ceriux »

so he could precache each model, and give each one a model index and have the player join as an observer, next while in observer mode have a menu pop up in which the player can choose their model for the match or till the enter menu/observer mode again.
frag.machine
Posts: 2126
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:49 pm

Post by frag.machine »

I suspect Rikku2000 wants to use arbitrary models in the same way in Quake 3. If that's the case, then no, you can't do that in Quake. However, one can always select a handful of player models (preferentially with exactly the same animation frames and the same order) and build a custom progs.dat that allows a client to select one of those as his/her avatar (provided that, of course, all clients connecting to such server have this mod installed too).
I know FrikaC made a cgi-bin version of the quakec interpreter once and wrote part of his website in QuakeC :) (LordHavoc)
Rikku2000
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Rikku2000 »

yes you are right frag.machine hmm but what is wen i precache the monster models as player models.
I am sorry for my English...
mankrip
Posts: 924
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 3:02 am

Post by mankrip »

It's possible, even in vanilla Quake, but in a VERY hacky way.

You'll have to set up a viewthing entity, and stuffcmd to it so the engine replaces its model with the one you've chosen. I can't remember the details since it's been many years since I've done it, but the JoyMenu source code has everything. I've used it for implementing support for multiple skin packs on the bots.

The main limitation is that you can only change a single model that way.
Ph'nglui mglw'nafh mankrip Hell's end wgah'nagl fhtagn.
==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==
Dev blog / Twitter / YouTube
Post Reply