Quake, bouncing on platforms?

Discuss programming topics for any language, any source base. If it is programming related but doesn't fit in one of the below categories, it goes here.
Post Reply
Feared
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 11:58 pm
Location: Wylie, TX

Quake, bouncing on platforms?

Post by Feared »

I quickly smashed together a video.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xANvyzcIJBE
(This video is poorly made, no editing or anything of the sort and very poor compression so I could upload quickly)

The problem occurs on any moving platforms. They all seem to act weird when I am on them and they're moving at the same time. Skip to 15-19 seconds in the video to see the problem if you're impatient. The code has virtually nothing changed and is really only ported to C++ at this point and partially OO. I don't see how that could break anything like that, though. Nothing else appears to be broken, other than me getting snagged/stuck on inclines quite often.

Note: This doesn't happen in multi-player.

Any ideas of what the problem could be? The code is based on Fitzquake.
ceriux
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Post by ceriux »

thats weird, it looks like the player is staying each frame then dropping down to the platform the next to me.
mh
Posts: 2292
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 1:38 am

Post by mh »

Set host_maxfps to 72.

Explanation: http://mhquake.blogspot.com/2011/01/to- ... at-is.html
We had the power, we had the space, we had a sense of time and place
We knew the words, we knew the score, we knew what we were fighting for
Feared
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 11:58 pm
Location: Wylie, TX

Post by Feared »

mh wrote:Set host_maxfps to 72.

Explanation: http://mhquake.blogspot.com/2011/01/to- ... at-is.html
Interesting, many thanks.
Is there any current workarounds existing? I know Darkplaces uses a higher maximum fps. (if any max at all) I would assume this would require re-writing the timer.
Post Reply