trigger_changelevel problem on the psp

Non-technical talk about multiplayer and singleplayer gameplay and game design.
Post Reply
dr_mabuse
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 6:07 pm

trigger_changelevel problem on the psp

Post by dr_mabuse »

Hi,

I am working on my first Kurok/Quake MOD called "Wolfenstein Arcade".

I run the MOD atm on the PSP with Kurok 0.4 and ProQuake eboot for testing around, and i got a problem:

I have placed "trigger_changelevel" brushes at the end of the maps and they are working fine on "FitzKurok" on the PC, but on the PSP you only see the loadingscreen and the game starts hanging.

Can somebody help me? What have i done wrong??

Greets :)
Spirit
Posts: 1065
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 9:00 pm
Contact:

Post by Spirit »

Wolfenstein is an id Software trademark, you might want to find a slightly more unique name for your game.
Improve Quaddicted, send me a pull request: https://github.com/SpiritQuaddicted/Quaddicted-reviews
dr_mabuse
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 6:07 pm

Post by dr_mabuse »

The current name is only a "placeholder"...

EDIT: i replaced my own mp3s with the Kurok mp3s and it doesnt hang anymore...

anybody knows whats wrong with the engines?
I have edited the Quake C code with my own mp3s for each level, and it only random crashes when you go to the next level...
Biodude
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 7:17 pm

Post by Biodude »

the problem is that the kurok music is looped somehow, you have to modify the songs to make them that way
dr_mabuse
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 6:07 pm

Post by dr_mabuse »

yes, i already did that in the QuakeC source...
they are playing perfectly in the maps, but i got random crashes when switching levels with trigger_changelevel...

I replaced my own startmap with the one from kurok and now it seems to work, but now it will crash when i am walking around on my e1m1 map.... AWWWWWW..... :? :? :? :?
Baker
Posts: 3666
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 5:15 am

Re: trigger_changelevel problem on the psp

Post by Baker »

Better late than never ...

The PSP hardware MP3 player source code in cd.cpp or whatever will play after end of file, resulting in a crash. This includes the Kurok PSP engine.

The Kurok QC hardcoded specific times to force a QuakeC command to restart the track via the "play" command, this was done per map with the expectation that the soundtrack for E1M1 would X and restart at 2:03 because X.mp3 had a soundtrack length of 2:04.
The night is young. How else can I annoy the world before sunsrise? 8) Inquisitive minds want to know ! And if they don't -- well like that ever has stopped me before ..
mankrip
Posts: 924
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 3:02 am

Re: trigger_changelevel problem on the psp

Post by mankrip »

The original 1.06 QC code has a bug in the changelevel routines:

Code: Select all

void() ExitIntermission =
{
...
//
// run some text if at the end of an episode
//
	if (intermission_running == 2)
	{
		if (world.model == "maps/e1m7.bsp")
		{
...
		}
		else if (world.model == "maps/e2m6.bsp")
		{
...
		}
		else if (world.model == "maps/e3m6.bsp")
		{
...
		}
		else if (world.model == "maps/e4m7.bsp")
		{
...
		}

// commented this out because it gives a "signon 1 when at 1" error message in some "map list" mods
//		GotoNextMap(); // mankrip - removed
	}
	
	if (intermission_running == 3)
	{
...
	}

	GotoNextMap();
};
Ph'nglui mglw'nafh mankrip Hell's end wgah'nagl fhtagn.
==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==
Dev blog / Twitter / YouTube
dr_mabuse
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 6:07 pm

Re: trigger_changelevel problem on the psp

Post by dr_mabuse »

Thanks, i got the problem solved (hopefully) ;)
I fixed the MP3 issue myself in the ProQuake engine and in QC...

However, my mod is still random crashing when i try to fire a weapon on some maps on the PSP, and its getting frustrating. :twisted:
Post Reply