BSP2 and Darkplaces

Discuss the construction of maps and the tools to create maps for 3D games.
Post Reply
ajay
Posts: 559
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 6:44 am
Location: Swindon, UK

BSP2 and Darkplaces

Post by ajay »

I feel certain I've discussed this somewhere else, but a cursory search hasn't found it and, anyway, I think it's an interesting topic all of its own. Anyway, I'm basically trying to compile my level, which is DirectQ compatible BSP2, to a Darkplaces compatible BSP2. Previous attempts have failed. I understand that I need to use hmap2. My current .bat file I use to do the DQ BSP2 compiling is this:
@echo off

echo ==================================
echo earthQUAKE map compiler batch file
echo ==================================
echo.
echo ---------------------
echo Run TxQBSP2
echo ---------------------
echo.

"c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Utilities\worldcraft\q1tools\TxQBSP2.EXE" "c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Maps\earthquake\equake.map"

echo.
echo ---------------------
echo Run LightBSP2
echo ---------------------
echo.

"c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Utilities\worldcraft\q1tools\LightBSP2.EXE" -extra "c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Maps\earthquake\equake.bsp"

echo.
echo ---------------------
echo Run WVisBSP2
echo ---------------------
echo.

"c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Utilities\worldcraft\q1tools\WVisBSP2.EXE" -fast "c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Maps\earthquake\equake.bsp"

echo.
echo ---------------------
echo Move to eQ dir
echo ---------------------

COPY "c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Maps\earthquake\equake.bsp" "c:\Games\idSoftware\QUake\earthquake\maps"
COPY "c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Maps\earthquake\equake.lit" "c:\Games\idSoftware\QUake\earthquake\maps"

echo.
echo ---------------------
echo Final msgs
echo ---------------------
echo.
echo equake.bsp compilation completed successfully!
echo.
pause
What would I change for using hmap2, do I run it in the same way as the individual programs or just once?

Cheers, ajay
Spirit
Posts: 1065
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 9:00 pm
Contact:

Re: BSP2 and Darkplaces

Post by Spirit »

With hmap2 you specify the "mode" via the command line parameters.
hmap2 by LordHavoc and Vic
based on id Software's quake qbsp, light and vis utilities source code

************ ERROR ************
usage: hmap2 [options] sourcefile
Compiles .map to .bsp, does not compile vis or lighting data

other utilities available:
-bsp2prt bsp2prt utility, run -bsp2prt as the first parameter for more
-bspinfo bspinfo utility, run -bspinfo as the first parameter for more
-light lighting utility, run -light as the first parameter for more
-vis vis utility, run -vis as the first parameter for more

(...)


so try:
@echo off

echo ==================================
echo earthQUAKE map compiler batch file
echo ==================================
echo.
echo ---------------------
echo Run TxQBSP2
echo ---------------------
echo.

"c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Utilities\worldcraft\q1tools\hmap2.exe" "c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Maps\earthquake\equake.map"

echo.
echo ---------------------
echo Run LightBSP2
echo ---------------------
echo.

"c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Utilities\worldcraft\q1tools\hmap2.exe" -light -extra "c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Maps\earthquake\equake.bsp"

echo.
echo ---------------------
echo Run WVisBSP2
echo ---------------------
echo.

"c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Utilities\worldcraft\q1tools\hmap2.exe" -vis -fast "c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Maps\earthquake\equake.bsp"

echo.
echo ---------------------
echo Move to eQ dir
echo ---------------------

COPY "c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Maps\earthquake\equake.bsp" "c:\Games\idSoftware\QUake\earthquake\maps"
COPY "c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Maps\earthquake\equake.lit" "c:\Games\idSoftware\QUake\earthquake\maps"

echo.
echo ---------------------
echo Final msgs
echo ---------------------
echo.
echo equake.bsp compilation completed successfully!
echo.
pause
Run it with only "-vis" or "-light" to see more options for those modes.

It will create a normal bsp if possible and a bsp2 if needed.
Improve Quaddicted, send me a pull request: https://github.com/SpiritQuaddicted/Quaddicted-reviews
ajay
Posts: 559
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 6:44 am
Location: Swindon, UK

Re: BSP2 and Darkplaces

Post by ajay »

Excellent, thanks very much :)
ajay
Posts: 559
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 6:44 am
Location: Swindon, UK

Re: BSP2 and Darkplaces

Post by ajay »

Curses. It crashes, with a Windows "this porgram has stopped working" message.
hmap2 by LordHavoc and Vic
based on id Software's quake qbsp, light and vis utilities source code

4 threads
inputfile: c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Maps\earthquake\equake.map
outputfile: c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Maps\earthquake\equake.bsp
--- LoadMapFile ---
c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Maps\earthquake\equake.map
49539 faces
7913 brushes
313 entities
190 textures
11341 texinfo
--- BeginBSPFile ---
--- Brush_LoadEntity ---
7769 brushes read
---- CSGFaces ----
48664 brushfaces
70751 csgfaces
37462 mergedfaces
----- SolidBSP -----
59014 split nodes
24572 solid leafs
34399 empty leafs
44 water leafs
0 slime leafs
0 lava leafs
0 sky leafs
110874 leaffaces
102423 nodefaces
14775 subdivides
----- portalize ----
WARNING: CutNodePortals_r:new portal was clipped away
WARNING: CutNodePortals_r:new portal was clipped away
----- FillOutside ----
1974 outleafs
---- MergeTreeFaces ----
38239 mergefaces
----- SolidBSP -----
21414 split nodes
7821 solid leafs
13575 empty leafs
19 water leafs
0 slime leafs
0 lava leafs
0 sky leafs
66678 leaffaces
53647 nodefaces
12872 subdivides
----- portalize ----
WARNING: CutNodePortals_r:new portal was clipped away
writing c:\Games\idSoftware\Quake Maps\earthquake\equake.prt
---- tjunc ----
49993 world edges 194336 edge points
No clear idea what the error is, no changes to the map since other compilers have managed it.
goldenboy
Posts: 924
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:04 pm
Location: Kiel
Contact:

Re: BSP2 and Darkplaces

Post by goldenboy »

Try running the stages directly in a dos window, by hand. One after the other. You might get to see the error then.

Other than that, try sending your .map file to LordHavoc?

I'm not even sure if DP supports the DirectQ/RMQ version of BSP2 as well by now; the differences are minor, so it's possible. But LH is the guy to ask.
ajay
Posts: 559
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 6:44 am
Location: Swindon, UK

Re: BSP2 and Darkplaces

Post by ajay »

Oh golly, yep DP supports it "as is", without hmap2 compiling. Which is great obviously.
Post Reply