Forum

The TrenchBroom Level Editor for Quake

Discuss the construction of maps and the tools to create maps for 3D games.

Moderator: InsideQC Admins

Re: The TrenchBroom Level Editor for Quake

Postby ceriux » Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:17 am

qbism wrote:Does TB1 run on the Toshiba?



it ran before, but after so many brushes (im assuming) it crashes. (so many being less than the size of the start hub)

hmm just tested and tb1 crashes upon loading now. think its a vista issue?

i tried downloading more recent chipset drivers from intel (which supports opengl) and it told me i couldnt install them. im going to try and uninstall the existing ones and install those again.

yep OpenGL 2.1 i dont think is supported. only 2 i guess.
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Re: The TrenchBroom Level Editor for Quake

Postby xaGe » Thu Nov 27, 2014 1:04 am

From what I have read about the Intel GMA X3100 under Windows, the driver supports DirectX 10.0, Shader Model 4.0 and OpenGL 1.5. Under Linux, OpenGL 2.1 is supported.
User avatar
xaGe
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:29 am
Location: Upstate, New York

Re: The TrenchBroom Level Editor for Quake

Postby ceriux » Thu Nov 27, 2014 6:44 am

looks like i may be getting unbuntu =3
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Re: The TrenchBroom Level Editor for Quake

Postby xaGe » Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:40 am

Well let us know how you make out.
User avatar
xaGe
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:29 am
Location: Upstate, New York

Re: The TrenchBroom Level Editor for Quake

Postby ceriux » Sun Nov 30, 2014 4:22 am

so ubuntus installed how do i install the new tb2 on it?
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Re: The TrenchBroom Level Editor for Quake

Postby xaGe » Tue Dec 02, 2014 2:07 am

I just pulled from git, compiled and ran TrenchBroom 2 on Ubuntu base 14.04 under virtualbox without issue so its working ok for me. Go to TrenchBroom on GitHub and follow the Build.txt under the NewArchitecture branch. That pretty much lays it out with easy enough directions to follow. Just make sure you installed the required dependencies you don't have first and you should be fine. Also no need to compile wxWidgets 3 from source just search for it and install via your package manager with the other dependencies before you attempt to compile TB2.


If you pulling from git. Open a terminal somewhere enter(paste) in the following lines one at a time.

git clone https://github.com/kduske/TrenchBroom.git
cd TrenchBroom
git checkout NewArchitecture

The Build.txt will take you thru the rest which isn't much or hard to do at all. Post problems here and I will help the best I can.

Image
Last edited by xaGe on Tue Dec 02, 2014 3:13 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
xaGe
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:29 am
Location: Upstate, New York

Re: The TrenchBroom Level Editor for Quake

Postby ceriux » Tue Dec 02, 2014 3:07 am

thanks ill let u know asap
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Re: The TrenchBroom Level Editor for Quake

Postby xaGe » Tue Dec 02, 2014 3:11 am

NP. I am free right now actually working on a map with TB2 so I will keep an eye out here if you reply.

ceriux wrote:thanks ill let u know asap


So yeah, its been a few days...
I'm guessing it either worked fine or you haven't had time to try?
User avatar
xaGe
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:29 am
Location: Upstate, New York

Re: The TrenchBroom Level Editor for Quake

Postby ceriux » Sun Dec 07, 2014 12:48 am

sorry iv just been too busy. ill probably be able to get to it in a day or two. off all week then.
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Re: The TrenchBroom Level Editor for Quake

Postby ceriux » Tue Dec 09, 2014 7:02 pm

hey turns out my girlfriend got me a new laptop for christmas/aniversary . trenchbroom 2 runs fine on it. question though whats this new window on the right side?
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Re: The TrenchBroom Level Editor for Quake

Postby qbism » Thu Dec 11, 2014 1:20 am

ceriux wrote:hey turns out my girlfriend got me a new laptop for christmas/aniversary . trenchbroom 2 runs fine on it. question though whats this new window on the right side?
New laptop? Xmas present early?? She sounds like a keeper! :D
I think it is the beginnings of a mini-plan view and a height indicator similar to Radiant.
User avatar
qbism
 
Posts: 1235
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:51 am

Re: The TrenchBroom Level Editor for Quake

Postby ceriux » Thu Dec 11, 2014 2:12 am

ahh he should include the option to have it display like tb1.
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Re: The TrenchBroom Level Editor for Quake

Postby xaGe » Sat Dec 13, 2014 6:29 pm

Check github, but I believe that's already been suggested and its labeled under enhancement.
User avatar
xaGe
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:29 am
Location: Upstate, New York

Re: The TrenchBroom Level Editor for Quake

Postby ceriux » Thu Jan 08, 2015 4:50 am

so found a crash. i had two selected brushes , tried to cut them horizontally , instant crash. win 8.1 x64

also how do i group brushes so they move/select as one?
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Re: The TrenchBroom Level Editor for Quake

Postby ceriux » Wed Jan 14, 2015 11:03 pm

another crash which i was able to continuously replicate is if you change an entity to worldspawn the editor crashes.
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

PreviousNext

Return to Mapping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest