Forum

Animation driven AI (QuakeC) with IQM - how?

Discuss Artificial Intelligence and Bot programming.

Moderator: InsideQC Admins

Re: Animation driven AI (QuakeC) with IQM - how?

Postby motorsep » Fri Jun 15, 2012 8:51 pm

May I have a mod with that IQM model so I can see it for myself and test it?
motorsep
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 11:46 pm
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Animation driven AI (QuakeC) with IQM - how?

Postby goldenboy » Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:22 pm

svn co svn://svn.icculus.org/remakequake

Engine is in engine/Experimental/Quake

The model is in npcwalk.map.
User avatar
goldenboy
 
Posts: 924
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:04 pm
Location: Kiel

Re: Animation driven AI (QuakeC) with IQM - how?

Postby motorsep » Fri Jun 15, 2012 11:46 pm

There is no such map on svn.

There are 2 models for insane, IQM and MDL. I see how you use it in the code, but I can't test it as there is no .map nor .bsp with that model.

May I ask how was that IQM created?
motorsep
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 11:46 pm
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Animation driven AI (QuakeC) with IQM - how?

Postby goldenboy » Sat Jun 16, 2012 12:24 am

maps/npcwalk.bsp

http://svn.icculus.org/remakequake/maps/

It is there. The iqm was created with the Blender exporter after rigging the model and doing animations.
User avatar
goldenboy
 
Posts: 924
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:04 pm
Location: Kiel

Re: Animation driven AI (QuakeC) with IQM - how?

Postby motorsep » Sat Jun 16, 2012 12:33 am

Aye, but I would like to know the details. You see, if you animate you model and export it, you get framegroups. To get IQM acting like MDL, you need to export every single frame into a separate framegroup. There is no way to make it with official IQM exporter.
motorsep
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 11:46 pm
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Animation driven AI (QuakeC) with IQM - how?

Postby goldenboy » Sat Jun 16, 2012 3:08 pm

The model includes several animations.

Upon exporting, I simply listed these animations in the corresponding field of the exporter, in the usual comma separated list. The model was exported straight to IQM.

You can check it in Noesis' data viewer. That will show you everything there is in the IQM.

Likely the engine (RMQE, FTEQW) just exposes the IQM's individual frames to the QC. Maybe DP does not?
User avatar
goldenboy
 
Posts: 924
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:04 pm
Location: Kiel

Re: Animation driven AI (QuakeC) with IQM - how?

Postby motorsep » Sat Jun 16, 2012 3:28 pm

Perhaps DP doesn't support that.
motorsep
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 11:46 pm
Location: Texas, USA

Previous

Return to Artificial Intelligence

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest