Updating a mod?

Discuss programming in the QuakeC language.
Post Reply
jastolze
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 11:31 am
Contact:

Updating a mod?

Post by jastolze »

Hey I have a question: I play a mod called Black Ops for Quake 1, and love the game all around. The problem I'm having is with the Frikbots - They don't shoot at me, they shoot at each other though? So, basically what I want to know is, can I update the old frikbot (0.9 version) to the new one without losing any of the features? (i.e: ability to understand each weapon)

I have a video of the mod in action, and it shows the bots just following me facing the wrong way: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OP4PJZGhF1c

P.S: Something I probably should have mentioned to begin with is that the Black-Ops mod came with an application to run the mod, so could it be because the engine itself holds the guts of the mod? Just curious.

If you want the mod or qc files it's here: http://www.gamefront.com/files/2959671
r00k
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 10:39 pm

Re: Updating a mod?

Post by r00k »

try setting deathmatch 1 or teamplay 0??

cant download the mod, just feels weird to fill out a survey.
ScatterBox
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:53 pm

Re: Updating a mod?

Post by ScatterBox »

r00k wrote:try setting deathmatch 1 or teamplay 0??

cant download the mod, just feels weird to fill out a survey.
I went ahead and did it. You're fine. :D It's a two question survey and it downloads. My computer hasn't blown up.... yet... :)
jastolze
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 11:31 am
Contact:

Re: Updating a mod?

Post by jastolze »

r00k wrote:try setting deathmatch 1 or teamplay 0??

cant download the mod, just feels weird to fill out a survey.
It's on DM 1 already. And what survey are you talking about? I didn't have to fill one out to DL. It's also in the description of my YT video.
Spirit
Posts: 1065
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 9:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Updating a mod?

Post by Spirit »

https://www.quaddicted.com/files/mods/b ... 11full.zip

You guys should install adblockers ;) Adblock Edge for Firefox is nice.
Improve Quaddicted, send me a pull request: https://github.com/SpiritQuaddicted/Quaddicted-reviews
jastolze
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 11:31 am
Contact:

Re: Updating a mod?

Post by jastolze »

Spirit wrote:https://www.quaddicted.com/files/mods/b ... 11full.zip

You guys should install adblockers ;) Adblock Edge for Firefox is nice.
That must be why I didn't have to fill out a survey. +1 For Adblock, lol
jastolze
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 11:31 am
Contact:

Re: Updating a mod?

Post by jastolze »

Hey I'm gonna give this another shot. However, I have no documentation on how to update from the 0.09 Version of Frikbot to the new 0.10 (X). I know it exists out there, but all I can find is how to install the WHOLE frikbot as opposed to just updating it. I don't want to accidentally remove any features that's been made to the older one, which is why I don't want to remove it then do a fresh install. Any help would be nice. :)
qbism
Posts: 1236
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:51 am
Contact:

Re: Updating a mod?

Post by qbism »

If the frikbot source you're using does not include 'upgrade.txt' , it is is not complete. See /src/upgrade.txt. But it's saying to replace all files, so may lose any customizations if any. If that's the case I'd suggest WinMerge or similar program to look at the differences between the two sets of code.

Code: Select all

This file contains details on updating old FrikBot based mods to the current
version. Only versions 0.10, 0.10a, 0.09, 0.09a and 0.09b are covered by this
document. To upgrade an even older version, please see the documentation
provided with version 0.09, then follow these direction.

-------------------------------------------------
If you are upgrading a mod based on FrikBot 0.09: 
-------------------------------------------------
Backup up your Frikbot 0.09 files if you modified them!
Replace all 0.09 files with the 10 files.

Add bot_fight.qc above bot_ai.qc in progs.src


Change the line in ClientDisconnect in client.qc from

	if (self.ishuman)
		clientSetFree( self.fClientNo ); // FrikBot

to

	ClientDisconnected(); // FrikBot
jastolze
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 11:31 am
Contact:

Re: Updating a mod?

Post by jastolze »

Thanks for that, Qbism. Yeah, I don't have that file either. I even tried going to frika's homepage and couldn't find that.
Cobalt
Posts: 445
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 2:58 am
Location: New England, USA
Contact:

Re: Updating a mod?

Post by Cobalt »

If they are facing the wrong direction you may wanna study CL_KeyMove () , in bot_phys .... it seems that function is where the bots angles are computed and also the bots movement.

Its possible something in your download got corrupted in that file and it might look like the right values.

After looking at it some more, I would also check this line:

self.v_angle_y = frik_anglemod(self.v_angle_y);

...as its computing the bots _y angle which is the facing angle you mention it wrong. Also check the frik_anglemod () to see if its computing correctly.
jastolze
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 11:31 am
Contact:

Re: Updating a mod?

Post by jastolze »

Will do, thanks Cobalt.
qbism
Posts: 1236
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:51 am
Contact:

Re: Updating a mod?

Post by qbism »

http://5hub.net/qbismcom/_extfiles/fbxc.zip
Latest frikbot AFAIK. Also the awesome 'definitive frikbot waypoint' project files on quaketastic tweaked the bots a bit.
Cobalt
Posts: 445
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 2:58 am
Location: New England, USA
Contact:

Re: Updating a mod?

Post by Cobalt »

While on the Subject of Frikbots, anyone explain the phys_obj entities or have an understanding of what they are doing?

server EDICT 17:
classname phys_obj
owner entity 1
_next entity 18


At first glance there are at least one spawned for every player slot, and they seem to control the physics "thud" sound that so many engines make when bots jump around and do stuff. Is that all they do or is there more?
Post Reply