Forum

csprogs has wrong version number???

Discuss CSQC related programming.

Moderator: InsideQC Admins

csprogs has wrong version number???

Postby drm_wayne » Tue Jun 10, 2014 11:30 am

Im trying to make a small test HUD in darkplaces, but on the Android port its giving me an error:

Host_Error: client: csprogs.dat has wrong versionnumber (7 should be 6)..

Whats going on there?
User avatar
drm_wayne
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 5:47 pm

Re: csprogs has wrong version number???

Postby Spike » Tue Jun 10, 2014 11:56 am

if you have '#pragma target fte' or are using -TFTE on fteqcc's commandline, then the (cs)progs will contain extension features that only work in FTE. dp just doesn't support this stuff.
Spike
 
Posts: 2877
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 3:12 am
Location: UK

Re: csprogs has wrong version number???

Postby drm_wayne » Tue Jun 10, 2014 1:17 pm

where can i get a "scratch csqc" that works with dp?
User avatar
drm_wayne
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 5:47 pm

Re: csprogs has wrong version number???

Postby frag.machine » Tue Jun 10, 2014 5:53 pm

drm_wayne wrote:where can i get a "scratch csqc" that works with dp?


I am using this excellent example from gnounc as a start point for my HUD.
I know FrikaC made a cgi-bin version of the quakec interpreter once and wrote part of his website in QuakeC :) (LordHavoc)
User avatar
frag.machine
 
Posts: 2055
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:49 pm

Re: csprogs has wrong version number???

Postby ceriux » Tue Jun 10, 2014 6:01 pm

hes also using the darkplaces port.
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2222
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA


Return to CSQC Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest