Forum

Darkplaces MD2 problem

Discuss the creation of various model formats for Quake engines, and related matters to modeling.

Moderator: InsideQC Admins

Darkplaces MD2 problem

Postby drm_wayne » Tue May 28, 2013 3:07 pm

I converted a blender model to MD2, it looked fine in the Quake2 Model Editor,
but in Darkplaces i get errormessages about the Skincoordinates and the skin looks messed up...
Anybody knows how i can fix that??

Image
User avatar
drm_wayne
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 5:47 pm

Re: Darkplaces MD2 problem

Postby Dr. Shadowborg » Tue May 28, 2013 3:39 pm

drm_wayne wrote:I converted a blender model to MD2, it looked fine in the Quake2 Model Editor,
but in Darkplaces i get errormessages about the Skincoordinates and the skin looks messed up...
Anybody knows how i can fix that??


Blender's .md2 scripts have been broken for the longest time IIRC.

Unless you need .md2 for use in unmodified Q2 engines (I'm assuming not given that you're using DP), you can use .iqm or taniwha's .mdl scripts which are much, much better alternatives. (use .iqm if your model has nice animations, it should help with vertex swimming)
User avatar
Dr. Shadowborg
InsideQC Staff
 
Posts: 1090
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 3:34 pm

Re: Darkplaces MD2 problem

Postby drm_wayne » Tue May 28, 2013 4:12 pm

Cant use IQM, only MDL and MD2...
And both have messed up skins, i tryed almost every way to export/convert, but it looks like i just cant use the model :/
The skin is messed up or have the wrong coordinates...
User avatar
drm_wayne
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 5:47 pm

Re: Darkplaces MD2 problem

Postby qbism » Tue May 28, 2013 4:53 pm

Does it matter that coordinate is 256, or is 255 expected? I don't know if DP starts counting texture coordinates at "zero" or "one".

[edit]Oops, Quakeforge is mdl exporter mentioned by Dr. Shadowborg, not md3. The md3 exporter may be found on katsbits http://www.katsbits.com/files/md3/md3-2.63a_export+sample.zip[/edit]

Blender md3 exporter works on models I've tried but I haven't used those in DP. Might be worth a shot. Bonus: no vertex swimming. IIRC, DP has special naming conventions for md3 textures, etc.
User avatar
qbism
 
Posts: 1235
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:51 am

Re: Darkplaces MD2 problem

Postby drm_wayne » Tue May 28, 2013 10:05 pm

Ok i found the bug, it was just Blenders export plugins messing up the UVW Coordiantes..
I exported everything as FBX and fixed the UVWs in 3ds and exported to MD2 without errors 8)

Im not really working with Blender, but Duke did that model in blender for my Quakemod xD
User avatar
drm_wayne
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 5:47 pm


Return to Modeling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest