Forum

Qme x64 can i install it?!

Discuss the creation of various model formats for Quake engines, and related matters to modeling.

Moderator: InsideQC Admins

Qme x64 can i install it?!

Postby ceriux » Thu Aug 16, 2012 4:47 pm

windows is telling me i cant run it on my x64 os. is there a program anyone knows of or a way that i can emulate x86?

i found that qme runs on my pc but qme's installer wont run i have a 3.0 full installer i have tried a few files so far. but i still cant seem to find one that can just extract the files from it.
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2228
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Re: Qme x64 can i install it?!

Postby frag.machine » Thu Aug 16, 2012 11:11 pm

Have you tried to install it in a 32-bit OS and copy the program folder to your machine ? I use it on Windows 7 x-64 from a previous Windows XP install.
I know FrikaC made a cgi-bin version of the quakec interpreter once and wrote part of his website in QuakeC :) (LordHavoc)
User avatar
frag.machine
 
Posts: 2120
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:49 pm

Re: Qme x64 can i install it?!

Postby ceriux » Fri Aug 17, 2012 2:36 am

yeah it looks like thats what i'm going to have to do.
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2228
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Re: Qme x64 can i install it?!

Postby Spike » Fri Aug 17, 2012 6:25 am

16bit installers/programs will require an emulator/32bit virtual machine in order to run.
sometimes programs that run on either dos or windows will have a dos installer that also installs the windows version, yay dosdox, but not always.
Spike
 
Posts: 2911
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 3:12 am
Location: UK


Return to Modeling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest