MS3D -> .mdl [HOW-TO]

Discuss the creation of various model formats for Quake engines, and related matters to modeling.
Post Reply
Shpuld
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 1:48 pm

MS3D -> .mdl [HOW-TO]

Post by Shpuld »

EDIT: The method below is not quite optimal, Milkshape can export straight to .mdl, qbism provided us with a great sample .qc file, just use Tools -> Compile Quake1 MDL..
Note: if you're going to export to .mdl straight away, you need to convert your texture to quake palette manually, you could probably use FIMG or something for it, but I just created a new palette for Quake in GIMP.

Due to popular demand on #qc, I am posting a quick how-to tutorial to get your models from MS3D to Quake .mdl. (If there are tutorials for this here already, sorry.)

First of all, leileilol, steer away from this topic. Also thanks to Biodude for helping me with this in the first place.

Tools we are going to use:

MS3D
Gimp (any image editing software will probably do)
Notepad (or any other text editor)
Noesis (amazing piece of software)

1st

Make your model, animate it, texture it, you know how to do this. Just keep the texture in one file. (Not sure if it has to be power of 2, but I always use it to be sure.)

2nd

Prepare for .md2 export from MS3D, create a md2.qc file in the directory where you want to export your model. Get the texture to the same directory as a .pcx file.

Here is an example what your md2.qc might look like

Code: Select all

// Sample MD2 config, copy into export directory
$modelname models/model.md2   //this doesn't actually matter, you set the output model name in MS3D
$origin 0.0 0.0 0.0

// skins
$skinwidth 256   //Be sure that the width and height here match the size of your texture
$skinheight 256
$skin yourtexture.pcx   //Be sure the texture is in the same directory with this .qc file

// sequences
$sequence run 1 5         //the numbers represent the start and the end frame
$sequence blargh 6 12   //you can add these sequences if you really want, but all the frames are going to be in the model anyway
Now be sure that you have all your vertices assigned to a joint in MS3D, if you have a model with no animations, just create a joint somewhere and assign everything to it.
Milkshape won't export .md2 if there are unassigned vertices.

Your model should be ready export now, select Quake 2 MD2 from the export menu.

3rd

Open up Noesis, open your beautiful MD2 model and select File -> Export, choose ".mdl - Quake MDL" from the Main output type dropdown menu. Everything should work with everything else set as the default, change the output file name or directory if you wish.

AFAIK Noesis converts the texture to default Quake palette, which is ok for most of the cases.

Also there is an advanced option to avoid fullbrights, just add "-mdlavoidfb" to Advanced Options field.
Last edited by Shpuld on Tue Nov 08, 2011 9:38 am, edited 2 times in total.
sean
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 11:47 am

Re: MS3D -> .mdl [HOW-TO]

Post by sean »

why make a md2 instead of a mdl.


$modelname "C:\quake\ID1\progs\v_rockg2.mdl"
$skin "C:\quake\_models\test_rl.pcx"
$origin 0 0 0
$base base
$frame frame1

name this blah.qc and edit your dirs and model/tex name

put it were you want to export your model.

in milkshape go tools/compile quake1 model

find the qc...just make sure you have a pcx.


regards


Sean
leileilol
Posts: 2783
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:23 am

Re: MS3D -> .mdl [HOW-TO]

Post by leileilol »

Shpuld wrote:First of all, leileilol, steer away from this topic.
no

this pipeline is lossy shit (MD2 -> MDL = BAD BAD LOSS), and you may not be aware of this but..... milkshape can export quake mdls directly as mentioned per sean's post above which leads to less vertex and normal loss, and less time loss as well!
i should not be here
qbism
Posts: 1236
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:51 am
Contact:

Re: MS3D -> .mdl [HOW-TO]

Post by qbism »

Here's an animated example

Code: Select all

$modelname "C:\quakedev\ID1\progs\whatever.mdl"
$skin "C:\quakedev\_models\skin-we.pcx"
$origin 0 0 0
$base base

//qbism- MS generates one useless frame, delete in Quark editor
//0 junk
$frame junk

//1-6 run
$frame run1 run2 run3 run4 run5 run6

//7-18 standing
$frame stand1 stand2 stand3 stand4 stand5 stand6
$frame stand7 stand8 stand9 stand10 stand11 stand12

//19-22 pain
$frame pain1 pain2 pain3 pain4

//23-30 death a
$frame deatha1 deatha2 deatha3 deatha4 deatha5 deatha6
deatha7 deatha8

//more frames go here, you get the idea.....

//$flags 8           //client side rotate
Milkshape always sticks an extra frame at the beginning of animated mdl. (maybe I'm doing something wrong w/ qc...) Quark can delete it.
Shpuld
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 1:48 pm

Re: MS3D -> .mdl [HOW-TO]

Post by Shpuld »

For some reason I've always thought Milkshape's .mdl export was kinda broken :S, well, I learn something new everyday, thanks for the responses.
Nahuel
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:42 pm
Location: mar del plata

Re: MS3D -> .mdl [HOW-TO]

Post by Nahuel »

Shpuld wrote:For some reason I've always thought Milkshape's .mdl export was kinda broken :S, well, I learn something new everyday, thanks for the responses.
I ever used the ms3d-md2-mdl metod :lol:
but now i just use ms3d-smd-dpm :)
hi, I am nahuel, I love quake and qc.
qbism
Posts: 1236
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:51 am
Contact:

Re: MS3D -> .mdl [HOW-TO]

Post by qbism »

As long as people know more after reading it, the tutorial was a success! :)

BTW, what's the difference between dpm and iqm model formats?
Spike
Posts: 2914
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 3:12 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: MS3D -> .mdl [HOW-TO]

Post by Spike »

dpm doesn't support framegroups.

iqm is supported by a noticably wider range of engines, and supposedly has easier tools, too.
Post Reply