Forum

md2 models

Discuss the creation of various model formats for Quake engines, and related matters to modeling.

Moderator: InsideQC Admins

md2 models

Postby ajay » Fri Apr 15, 2011 4:06 pm

Found some interesting models here: http://www.md2.sitters-electronics.nl/models.htm

Having problems running them in Darkplaces, model is showing but unskinned, with the following error: "Invalide skin coordinate, reverting to ....."

Is there a usual reason/solution for this? Although DP shows the models qme 3.0 crashes when loading it.
User avatar
ajay
 
Posts: 559
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 6:44 am
Location: Swindon, UK

Postby ceriux » Fri Apr 15, 2011 5:15 pm

i tried to download one and it wouldnt even dl.

edit: nvm i got it.

qme wont load the skins either.
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2228
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Re: md2 models

Postby Nahuel » Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:07 pm

mmm, thanks for the Site. These models are GNU and grEat.
I could use the models but I had to do some "strange" things.
First to import the skins with quark, because some models do not have assigned skins. I opened them with the quark and then I imported them with
toolboxes-texture browser - edit-import files - make file links and I imported the skins in format pcx (8 bits to avoid problems and after I use 32 bits).
YES!!! this is the way to import skins with quark.Well, then I put the models in the directory of the models of my mod (progs) together with the correspondent skins.
when I iproved with the darkplaces the model was seen without SKIN.
OPS!
what I did was simply to put the skin in the directory of the mod, BEcausethe skins should not be in the directory progs, but in the same mod directory (same folder directory progs, sound, maps etc.).
Because the engine calls from there.This is really ugly but one can repair putting one texture.pk3 with all the skins (I believe that it would work) or one pak2.pak or something like that.

I believe, nevertheless, that another solution consists (once we have imported the skins in the quark) to transform the models md2 to mdl.this would be another solution.
I hope to have explained myself, sorry for my English.

Image
hi, I am nahuel, I love quake and qc.
User avatar
Nahuel
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:42 pm
Location: mar del plata

Re: md2 models

Postby leileilol » Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:14 pm

Nahuel wrote:These models are GNU and grEat.

I wouldn't count on that. This artist plagiarised work from commercial games. He licenses stuff that's not his under the GNU GPL, including work of copyrighted likenesses (you can't GPL a Doom monster)

I made him cry pointing out his woman and rat models coming right out of Deus Ex once. When he couldn't deny anymore, he threatens ...
i should not be here
leileilol
 
Posts: 2783
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:23 am

Re: md2 models

Postby Nahuel » Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:19 pm

leileilol wrote:
Nahuel wrote:These models are GNU and grEat.

I wouldn't count on that. This artist plagiarised work from commercial games.

I made him cry pointing out his woman and rat models coming right out of Deus Ex once. When he couldn't deny anymore, he threatens ...

:( :(
deus ex machina???
hi, I am nahuel, I love quake and qc.
User avatar
Nahuel
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:42 pm
Location: mar del plata

Postby leileilol » Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:26 pm

So, you're not aware of the greatest game released last decade?

Do yourself a favor and buy it then play it
i should not be here
leileilol
 
Posts: 2783
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:23 am

Postby Nahuel » Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:36 pm

leileilol wrote:So, you're not aware of the greatest game released last decade?

Do yourself a favor and buy it then play it

I regret being so ignorant, I do not know this game.
Thanks for the recommendation.
Although last decade was really spectacular, hehehe
hi, I am nahuel, I love quake and qc.
User avatar
Nahuel
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:42 pm
Location: mar del plata

Postby ajay » Sat Apr 16, 2011 8:41 am

Thanks leileilol I was kind of guessing that they looked too good to be true.
Is there a way to know which are appropriate to use and which aren't? Or are they all dodgy?


EDIT:
Although to be honest it's a somewhat pointless as 1) I can't get the models to load their textures in an editor and (slightly less problematically admittedly, as if I could save them w/ textures and get QME 3.0 happy with them I could sort it) their a little out of scale
User avatar
ajay
 
Posts: 559
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 6:44 am
Location: Swindon, UK

Postby ajay » Sun Apr 17, 2011 2:24 pm

Update:
Well qwalk managed to load, apply the skin and conver them nicely. Just need to clarify which are appropriate ones to use. I certainly don't want the doom, deus ex ones. Hopefully some are legit.
User avatar
ajay
 
Posts: 559
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 6:44 am
Location: Swindon, UK

Postby Spirit » Sun Apr 17, 2011 8:48 pm

Improve Quaddicted, send me a pull request: https://github.com/SpiritQuaddicted/Quaddicted-reviews
Spirit
 
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 9:00 pm

Postby Mexicouger » Tue Apr 26, 2011 1:28 am

Just a couple questions:

How do I load an MD2 Model through QC? Do I just precache it just like I would precache an mdl, and load it like an MDL?
Code: Select all
setmodel(self, "progs/v_shot.md2");?


Also, How does the game read the Texture path. When exporting the model and you have to define the texture path, do you have to define its exact path? Or is there some shortcut that would allow you to Move the Texture location. Because what if you rename the folder, wouldn't the md2 file get confused and not know where to find the texture?
User avatar
Mexicouger
 
Posts: 514
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 10:12 pm

Postby behind_you » Tue Apr 26, 2011 7:47 am

Mexicouger wrote:Just a couple questions:

How do I load an MD2 Model through QC? Do I just precache it just like I would precache an mdl, and load it like an MDL?
Code: Select all
setmodel(self, "progs/v_shot.md2");?



precisely. rename your model from model.md2 to model.mdl if using darkplaces.


Mexicouger wrote:Also, How does the game read the Texture path. When exporting the model and you have to define the texture path, do you have to define its exact path? Or is there some shortcut that would allow you to Move the Texture location. Because what if you rename the folder, wouldn't the md2 file get confused and not know where to find the texture?


put the texture in the same folder of the model and name it modelname.mdl_0.tga. if that doesn't work, open the md2 in qme or something and find the name of the texture it wants to load. rename your texture accordingly.
User avatar
behind_you
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 6:57 am
Location: Tripoli, Libya

Postby MichaelSteve » Mon May 02, 2011 1:35 am

I notice that most of the models on this site are from UFO: Alien Invasion, which to my knowledge is GNU
MichaelSteve
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 9:49 am


Return to Modeling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest