Forum

the technique u use to make a quake mdl

Discuss the creation of various model formats for Quake engines, and related matters to modeling.

Moderator: InsideQC Admins

the technique u use to make a quake mdl

Postby behind_you » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:43 am

hey. im pissed off! models never work for me. i can make them, except they don't animate and they don't have their texture. if i successfully get them to animate, they are never positioned correctly. how do u guys do it?

btw. im really interested in hearing about techniques that didn't involve blender or qme.
User avatar
behind_you
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 6:57 am
Location: Tripoli, Libya

Postby ceriux » Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:25 am

use max and quark, i just posted a exporter for md3 open the md3 in quark. then save as > .mdl you will need a .tga and .bmp of the texture. and if they are in the wrong place, change its position in the editor.
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Postby ooppee » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:50 pm

Make in Milkshape + 3D Studio Max
export mesh and animation in Half-Life's SMD format
I use dpmodel.exe to compile the models
Then use Dave "NPherno" Eaton II's MD3 Viewer to remove frame 0 (so you don't have to use the .framegroups file)
ooppee
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 2:57 am

Postby leileilol » Sun Feb 20, 2011 1:51 am

Make in Blender.
Select object.
Export MDL from blender.


:!:
i should not be here
leileilol
 
Posts: 2783
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:23 am

Postby Chip » Sun Feb 20, 2011 11:07 am

leileilol wrote:Make in Blender.
Select object.
Export MDL from blender.


I'm sure leilei's method is the best, because it uses open-source software. If you're interested in doing a serious job you should simplify your workflow as much as possible. Using old software, that's either trial, shareware or unmaintained is not a good idea.

I've been using 3DS Max for lots of things, but that's because I used to work in television, and 3DS Max was already there.

Go with Blender!

It all comes down to work experience, volume of work, age and enthusiasm.
QuakeWiki
getButterfly - WordPress Support Services
Roo Holidays

Fear not the dark, but what the dark hides.
User avatar
Chip
 
Posts: 575
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 9:12 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Postby ceriux » Sun Feb 20, 2011 3:26 pm

i think it comes down to preference and the quality of work you can put out using your preference. i prefer 3ds max. i'v tried blender and it was a horrible experience for me. So, i stick with max. choose which ever works best for you and is most comfortable. i'v been animating with milkshape after i export from blender. but i'v recently learned to animate in max so i can do everything i want to do in max, then export and be finished.
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Postby Biodude » Sun Feb 20, 2011 6:54 pm

smd->md2->mdl
ms3d->quark

iv'e been having a problem lately with the models doubling in verts when compiled :/
User avatar
Biodude
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 7:17 pm

Postby Downsider » Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:02 pm

Always done 3DS Max -> MD3 -> Quark -> MDL
User avatar
Downsider
 
Posts: 621
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 1:35 am

Re: the technique u use to make a quake mdl

Postby Ranger366 » Mon Feb 21, 2011 7:09 am

3DS Max > SMD > MD3 (with Milkshape) > md3tomdl
User avatar
Ranger366
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 5:51 pm

Postby ceriux » Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:27 pm

Biodude wrote:smd->md2->mdl
ms3d->quark

iv'e been having a problem lately with the models doubling in verts when compiled :/


use qme to convert your md2. i think its quark that adds the verts.
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Re: the technique u use to make a quake mdl

Postby metalmodman » Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:30 pm

behind_you wrote:hey. im pissed off! models never work for me. i can make them, except they don't animate and they don't have their texture. if i successfully get them to animate, they are never positioned correctly. how do u guys do it?

btw. im really interested in hearing about techniques that didn't involve blender or qme.


Just curious what's wrong with blender? I thought some one said blender didn't support mdl.
User avatar
metalmodman
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 4:58 am

Postby leileilol » Wed Feb 23, 2011 6:56 am

So much for Qwalk and Noesis. :roll:
i should not be here
leileilol
 
Posts: 2783
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:23 am

Postby Ranger366 » Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:11 am

leileilol wrote:So much for Qwalk and Noesis. :roll:


:D Thats exactly i wanted to hear from you.

Something no one cares about:
I would use Noesis, but its in one of my old download folders...
just too lazy to find it, also i never worked with texture importing.
Ive always imported my textures of qME after working with md3tomdl.
User avatar
Ranger366
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 5:51 pm

Postby ceriux » Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:00 pm

wasnt qwalk still being updated?
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Postby qbism » Wed Feb 23, 2011 6:12 pm

wings3D (textured obj)-> ms3d ->mdl

quark to tweak and to delete that extra frame I seem to get in animation export.

This is a quick workflow (for me) with few file translation headaches, even for animated models. I'm working with very low-poly only.

Kiddies, if you're focus is on modeling and starting on square one, try Blender. There's a monster "tutorial" of sorts which is hard to find and is a mix of two files... but it confirmed to me that animated mdl export can be done. Hope it carries forward into Blender 2.5x
User avatar
qbism
 
Posts: 1235
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:51 am

Next

Return to Modeling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest