Forum

skeletons, dp and qc?

Discuss the creation of various model formats for Quake engines, and related matters to modeling.

Moderator: InsideQC Admins

Re: skeletons, dp and qc?

Postby Spike » Tue Oct 18, 2011 2:14 pm

.float frame1time;
.float frame2time;
they state the amount of time into the framegroup, and default to 0 (which is an annoyance, I admit). You should typically set them to curtime - starttime. If you're doing it on a run animation, you can do self.frame1time += distancetraveled/distanceanimationappearstomovepersecond; to get the sequence to progress relative to the speed/direction of the player.

$frame stuff in qc is _just_ a glorified enum. Thus you want one entry per framegroup (.frame is precise only to framegroups, not to individual frames within framegroups).
The actual names are not seen by the engine, so their ordering and values is all that is important.
fteqcc allows c-style enums too if you feel those make more sense to you.
I'm unfamiliar with dp's .framegroup files. You need one $frame entry per valid self.frame value if its to be correct. looks to me like your shoot animation is split across multiple separate framegroups which may or may not pose a problem. the skeletal objects extension gives you a way to query an animation's total duration, which may be a more versatile alternative to having your attack frames all separate (I personally find it simpler to use frameXtime to advance an animation than to interpolate between multiple separate frames, but don't forget to tell the csqc if an animation restarted).

The way you implement it is entirely up to you.
Spike
 
Posts: 2911
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 3:12 am
Location: UK

Re: skeletons, dp and qc?

Postby toneddu2000 » Tue Oct 18, 2011 8:49 pm

Thanks Spike for these advices! I'll try as soon as I can!
Meadow Fun!! - my first commercial game, made with FTEQW game engine
toneddu2000
 
Posts: 1388
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 4:39 pm
Location: Italy

Re: skeletons, dp and qc?

Postby Madfox » Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:34 am

Image

I see no servers, I lost my qc.
Last edited by Madfox on Fri Nov 04, 2011 7:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Madfox
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Holland

Re: skeletons, dp and qc?

Postby Spike » Fri Nov 04, 2011 4:47 am

madfox, are you trying to hack people's inside3d accounts, or do you just have an annoyingly broken avatar?... :/
Spike
 
Posts: 2911
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 3:12 am
Location: UK

Re: skeletons, dp and qc?

Postby Madfox » Fri Nov 04, 2011 7:48 pm

Sorry, I've got my browser change screwed.
User avatar
Madfox
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Holland

Previous

Return to Modeling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest