Forum

Hole in the weapon model

Discuss the creation of various model formats for Quake engines, and related matters to modeling.

Moderator: InsideQC Admins

Hole in the weapon model

Postby Karall » Sat Aug 28, 2010 2:44 pm

When i import my weapon model into quake, it apears to be a hole in the bottom. Hard to explain.

Pic: http://www.moddb.com/mods/survivor-zomb ... g#imagebox
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby frag.machine » Sat Aug 28, 2010 4:01 pm

Not a hole. Your model is being clipped during rendering.
You need to adjust its position a bit more lower and to the right.
I know FrikaC made a cgi-bin version of the quakec interpreter once and wrote part of his website in QuakeC :) (LordHavoc)
User avatar
frag.machine
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:49 pm

Postby Karall » Sat Aug 28, 2010 4:04 pm

Will try that, thanks!
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby Karall » Sat Aug 28, 2010 4:12 pm

Aýe works now. Thanks man!
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby Karall » Sun Jan 02, 2011 3:47 pm

Now i get this clipping problem with pretty much all of my models. Is there anyway to get around this without moving the model, as i want the model in a particular position for it to look good. I use darkplaces and .md3 as weapon format.
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby mankrip » Sun Jan 02, 2011 8:04 pm

Move it, and then adjust the scale of the model to make it look like it was in the same place.
Ph'nglui mglw'nafh mankrip Hell's end wgah'nagl fhtagn.
==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==
Dev blog / Twitter / YouTube
User avatar
mankrip
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 3:02 am

Postby Karall » Sun Jan 02, 2011 8:09 pm

I dont really know where to move it though. Isnt there an easier way?
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm


Return to Modeling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest