DPMODEL Program

Discuss the creation of various model formats for Quake engines, and related matters to modeling.
Post Reply
marcelatlaskalova
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 4:51 pm

DPMODEL Program

Post by marcelatlaskalova »

hello everybody.i am 19 years old girl and i´m interesting on quake1 moding.I try to convert one custom player model from ut2004(liandri trooper)and i am using dpmodel.When i compile it the program create dpm,md3 and qc files.In qc file are these lines:

/*
Generated header file for doom
This file contains animation definitions for use in code referencing the model, simply add this file to your progs.src before use.
*/

vector anim_doom_doom = '0 1 10';
vector anim_doom_death1 = '1 20 10';
vector anim_doom_death2 = '21 23 10';
vector anim_doom_death3 = '44 28 10';
vector anim_doom_death4 = '72 19 10';
vector anim_doom_highfire = '91 11 10';
vector anim_doom_highmachinegunfire = '102 3 10';

I think that the firsr is start frame of current animation and the second is end frame.The third is animation speed but when I changed it to 20 the animation is same just like in 10.Can somobody tell me how can i speed the frames?
GiffE
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 3:39 pm
Location: USA, CT
Contact:

Post by GiffE »

I'm a bit confused, did you make changes to the progs source and compile?
Or did you just compile the model and drop the qc file and the dpm in the folder?

I believe your assumption of what each of those values is correct but more changes may be nessessary.
Dr. Shadowborg
InsideQC Staff
Posts: 1120
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 3:34 pm

Post by Dr. Shadowborg »

Aaah, fresh victims for the evergrowing army of the quakec! :wink:

Hmm, if I read that right this file is sorta meant for use with doom. (This is of course rather interesting, but I digress)

However, the last variable appears to be designed with something that properly scales the framerate in mind. i.e. 10 = 10 fps.

You'll need to do something that converts that number into something that goes along these lines:

Code: Select all

self.nextthink = time + 0.1;  // 10 fps
To make the above go faster you would do something like this:

Code: Select all

self.nextthink = time + 0.05; // 20 fps
Or something like that.

Hope that helps! :D
marcelatlaskalova
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 4:51 pm

Post by marcelatlaskalova »

Yes i have compile it with the animation qh file.
The doom name is not real.Real name is liandritrooper.It custom model(doom style) for ut2k4.
lukas2288
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 4:40 pm

Post by lukas2288 »

marcelatlaskalova wrote:Yes i have compile it with the animation qh file.
The doom name is not real.Real name is liandritrooper.It custom model(doom style) for ut2k4.
Hi Marcel
i have try this to but the animation speed does not work for me.I have made this by writing this code:

void() hknight_stand1 =[ $stand_2, hknight_stand2 ] {ai_stand();};
void() hknight_stand2 =[ $stand_4, hknight_stand3 ] {ai_stand();};
void() hknight_stand3 =[ $stand_6, hknight_stand4 ] {ai_stand();};
void() hknight_stand4 =[ $stand_8, hknight_stand5 ] {ai_stand();};
void() hknight_stand5 =[ $stand_10, hknight_stand6 ] {ai_stand();};
void() hknight_stand6 =[ $stand_12, hknight_stand7 ] {ai_stand();};

You must code eachj 3rd freame
________
Yamaha it250h history
Last edited by lukas2288 on Tue Mar 08, 2011 12:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
Dr. Shadowborg
InsideQC Staff
Posts: 1120
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 3:34 pm

Post by Dr. Shadowborg »

Oooh, I see now.

That said, unless you've set up some custom animation code you'll have to do it like lukas2288 posted. You can make it go faster if you do it like this:

Code: Select all

void() hknight_stand1 =[ $stand_2, hknight_stand2 ] {ai_stand();self.nextthink = time + 0.05;}; 
Hopefully that will help you.
marcelatlaskalova
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 4:51 pm

Post by marcelatlaskalova »

Dr. Shadowborg wrote:Oooh, I see now.

That said, unless you've set up some custom animation code you'll have to do it like lukas2288 posted. You can make it go faster if you do it like this:

Code: Select all

void() hknight_stand1 =[ $stand_2, hknight_stand2 ] {ai_stand();self.nextthink = time + 0.05;}; 
Hopefully that will help you.
OH thank you dr.shadowborg.
It works fine now.I try lukas2288 knight models with it.
Post Reply