Forum

Making a Quake MDL in Blender: for dummies, NOT TOTAL MORONS

Discuss the creation of various model formats for Quake engines, and related matters to modeling.

Moderator: InsideQC Admins

Postby Karall » Mon Aug 02, 2010 3:25 pm

Sorry for sounding kinda dumb but i dont really understand... When i UV map i open the file in paint and start doing the texture, save it and put it into blender , what should i do diffirentley?
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby frag.machine » Mon Aug 02, 2010 5:37 pm

The image needs to be smaller; more than that, width and height should be power of 2 values, like leileilol said. Pick the nearest size to your current values and adjust it - and please, pick something better than Paint. If you can't afford and don't want to pirate Photoshop, there is professional-level software like GIMP to download for free. Just forget about Paint. :)
I know FrikaC made a cgi-bin version of the quakec interpreter once and wrote part of his website in QuakeC :) (LordHavoc)
User avatar
frag.machine
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:49 pm

Postby Karall » Mon Aug 02, 2010 11:05 pm

Well i managed to getting model into quake, but it just shows up as a little deformed grey box floating around in the air. How do i fix this? Sorry for all the questions but there isnt really any way to know this stuff, for me at least.
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby frag.machine » Tue Aug 03, 2010 1:05 am

try deleting the glquake folder under id1 and your test folder (actually, you can delete this folder from all mod folders if you're using any modern engine like Darkplaces).
I know FrikaC made a cgi-bin version of the quakec interpreter once and wrote part of his website in QuakeC :) (LordHavoc)
User avatar
frag.machine
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:49 pm

Postby Karall » Tue Aug 03, 2010 4:03 pm

Still a weirdly shaped box floating around
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby frag.machine » Tue Aug 03, 2010 4:40 pm

Any screenshots ?
I know FrikaC made a cgi-bin version of the quakec interpreter once and wrote part of his website in QuakeC :) (LordHavoc)
User avatar
frag.machine
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:49 pm

Postby Karall » Tue Aug 03, 2010 7:06 pm

Sure ile have to take it with a real camera, becouse its weird other wise, ile do it sometime later today.
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby toneddu2000 » Tue Aug 03, 2010 7:58 pm

If you have a little patience during this weekend I'll make a stub of a mini guide about exporting .dpm models from Blender into Darkplaces. I made a pledge that, if LordHavoc had helped me, I would have written a guide about that. He helped me.. so now I've no excuses ! :)
Seriously, I think Quake community modders NEED a lot of documentation and I would contribute a little
toneddu2000
 
Posts: 1381
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 4:39 pm
Location: Italy

Postby Karall » Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:10 pm

http://img822.imageshack.us/i/img2426q.jpg/ Thats one pic (Its late and i cant hold the camera still, sorry!)
http://img338.imageshack.us/i/img2429m.jpg/ -Thats when im walking. It goes up and down like between the two images.
If you want to check out my progress on the mod im making :http://www.moddb.com/mods/survivor-zombies.
Thanks for the help ile know ile get!!!
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby frag.machine » Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:37 pm

You can take a in-game screenshot just pressing F12. No need of an actual camera. :)
I know FrikaC made a cgi-bin version of the quakec interpreter once and wrote part of his website in QuakeC :) (LordHavoc)
User avatar
frag.machine
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:49 pm

Postby Karall » Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:54 pm

I tried that but it just showed up as a bunch of weirdly colored dots on the screen... Im not THAT stupid :D So, can you help me officer?
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby leileilol » Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:09 pm

That's because you attempted to "print screen" a 8-bit color screen buffer which doesn't capture the palette to clipboard leaving you with a few dots so I recommend screenshotting the RIGHT WAY and using a paint program to convert the PCX files it produces into pngs or gifs or jpgs and show us them
i should not be here
leileilol
 
Posts: 2783
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:23 am

Postby Karall » Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:15 pm

Well you can see on the pics i took anyway.
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby Karall » Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:24 pm

But can you guys help me? Maybe it has something to do with weapon placement, i have no idea.
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby frag.machine » Wed Aug 04, 2010 12:56 am

From what I can see your model is really screwed. Can you open it in QME, QuArK or any other editor ?
I know FrikaC made a cgi-bin version of the quakec interpreter once and wrote part of his website in QuakeC :) (LordHavoc)
User avatar
frag.machine
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:49 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Modeling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest