Forum

Making a Quake MDL in Blender: for dummies, NOT TOTAL MORONS

Discuss the creation of various model formats for Quake engines, and related matters to modeling.

Moderator: InsideQC Admins

Postby leileilol » Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:17 pm

Spike wrote:Sounds like 2.48 isn't compatible after all.

It works (I've just tested it).


They're just doing something stupid like trying to open an unsupported format such as BMP GUESS WHAT IF IT DOESN'T DISPLAY IN BLENDER FIRST IT DOESN'T WORK AT ALL
leileilol
 
Posts: 2783
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:23 am

Postby DireBetaFiend » Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:26 pm

IT DID DISPLAY
DireBetaFiend
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 3:46 am

Postby ceriux » Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:34 pm

yea, i was trying to use bmp thats probably the issue, like i said i dont know blender so i dont know the things that hold it back...
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2226
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Postby r00k » Tue Oct 28, 2008 3:03 am

Works for me as well. I have a player files in .max that has animations. I have saved all 142 frames into .3ds and imported them to Blender and exported to .mdl. My Troubles now are linking the 142 .3ds files into an animation for blender to write out a animated .mdl ;)
r00k
 
Posts: 1110
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 10:39 pm

Postby leileilol » Tue Oct 28, 2008 5:07 am

r00k wrote:Works for me as well. I have a player files in .max that has animations. I have saved all 142 frames into .3ds and imported them to Blender and exported to .mdl. My Troubles now are linking the 142 .3ds files into an animation for blender to write out a animated .mdl ;)

Why are you even touching the .3ds format? There's some fine MD3 import scripts available for Blender, which can import md3 animations, and OMG?! EXPORT MDL!?! HOLY CRAP

as for md3 export 3dsmax plugins, theyre hard to find. the working ones that is. 3dsmax is so crap and isolated between versions it's hard for compatibility to be maintained
leileilol
 
Posts: 2783
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:23 am

Postby ceriux » Tue Oct 28, 2008 3:06 pm

leilei not everyone uses blender or has used blender. but its nice to hear we can animate in md3 then export to mdl using blender. each time i hear something about blender i start to like it more.
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2226
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

love the tut

Postby hondobondo » Tue Jan 20, 2009 5:48 pm

gratzi. love the noob bashing. that's what noobs are for: bashing
hondobondo
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 2:48 am

Postby Spirit » Sat Jul 25, 2009 2:56 pm

In 2.49 you seem to be able to assign textures like this:
Load an image into the UV/Image editor
F6 (Shading -> Texture Buttons)
Add new textures, texture type "image".
Select your image.

Now the model exports, but with no texture. Well, that is more than not exporting because there is no texture.

edit: It seems you also have to F9, UV Texture -> New, paste Tex string here.

edit2: This works well: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Blender_3D ... Map_Basics

Careful, the image in this tutorial is in a bad size. Resize it to 400x200 or you will end up with a bad model (crashing most engines).

PS: http://s1.image.gd/o/9e/9efae6d50718793 ... 352550.jpg (not my model) :)
Improve Quaddicted, send me a pull request: https://github.com/SpiritQuaddicted/Quaddicted-reviews
Spirit
 
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 9:00 pm

Postby Karall » Sat Jul 31, 2010 10:02 pm

When i try to export my blend file as .mdl it says "selected objects must be mesh" or something. Tried googleing, didnt help shit.
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby leileilol » Sun Aug 01, 2010 1:50 am

simple solution: select one mesh, don't select what's not a mesh
i should not be here
leileilol
 
Posts: 2783
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:23 am

Postby Karall » Sun Aug 01, 2010 9:55 pm

K so i exported it and put it into quake, now it says file is taller then 200. What does that mean?
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby leileilol » Sun Aug 01, 2010 10:13 pm

that means DOSQuake sucks and rules

Your texture exceeds 200 pixels in height, which DOSQuake refuses to load

Try Winquake at least.
i should not be here
leileilol
 
Posts: 2783
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:23 am

Postby Karall » Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:23 pm

Well running Quake in DOSBOX is the only thing that works on my computer... Glquake and every other stuff just dont work!
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby Karall » Mon Aug 02, 2010 2:31 pm

Tried WinQUake, says its taller then 480. Dont know how to fix this! Tried scaling it down if it would help but aparantley not...
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby leileilol » Mon Aug 02, 2010 3:09 pm

YOUR TEXTURE IS TOO BIG

Work with power-of-2 values like

32x32
64x32
64x64
128x64
128x128
256x128
256x256
i should not be here
leileilol
 
Posts: 2783
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:23 am

PreviousNext

Return to Modeling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests