Forum

Making a Quake MDL in Blender: for dummies, NOT TOTAL MORONS

Discuss the creation of various model formats for Quake engines, and related matters to modeling.

Moderator: InsideQC Admins

We can't acess pak2.zip

Postby EMR » Mon Oct 11, 2010 8:15 pm

Phenom wrote:I'm guessing they must have recently included admin approval for registration.

I'm currently waiting for my approval to attempt MDL support in Blender!

Thanks for the guide!


The link to the forum thread isn't working, would someone (kindly) post a link to "pak2.zip", and documentation?
EMR
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 8:08 pm

Re: Making a Quake MDL in Blender: for dummies, NOT TOTAL MO

Postby Bluntz » Tue Sep 11, 2012 9:20 pm

Phen I assume you found the export script? If not I had posted it at quakeone along with a script for generating keyframes for the animations,msg me if you never got it.
User avatar
Bluntz
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 4:08 pm

Re: We can't acess pak2.zip

Postby r00k » Tue Sep 11, 2012 9:59 pm

EMR wrote:
Phenom wrote:I'm guessing they must have recently included admin approval for registration.

I'm currently waiting for my approval to attempt MDL support in Blender!

Thanks for the guide!


The link to the forum thread isn't working, would someone (kindly) post a link to "pak2.zip", and documentation?


for the engine to access pak2 there must be a pak1 and pak0, if you only have a pak0 then having a pak2 will be ignored.

Bu tI think the real question was where's the hack models pak2 ?
r00k
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 10:39 pm

Re: Making a Quake MDL in Blender: for dummies, NOT TOTAL MO

Postby qbism » Wed Sep 12, 2012 2:35 am

Might want to try the newer mdl export script from QuakeForge, it works with latest Blender. Confirmed it, but haven't tried an animated model yet.
User avatar
qbism
 
Posts: 1235
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:51 am

Re: We can't acess pak2.zip

Postby mankrip » Wed Sep 12, 2012 10:00 pm

r00k wrote:for the engine to access pak2 there must be a pak1 and pak0, if you only have a pak0 then having a pak2 will be ignored.

Some custom engines doesn't have that limitation. Makaqu always loads all files following the PAK#.PAK naming convention (like the PAK10.PAK file that comes with it), and as far as I know Darkplaces loads any PAK file regardless of naming.
Ph'nglui mglw'nafh mankrip Hell's end wgah'nagl fhtagn.
==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==
Dev blog / Twitter / YouTube
User avatar
mankrip
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 3:02 am

Re: Making a Quake MDL in Blender: for dummies, NOT TOTAL MO

Postby Bluntz » Wed Jan 02, 2013 6:11 am

Unless I missed something you do not need the pak2 just the export script that was included with it.
I upped it here if you need it.http://www54.zippyshare.com/v/2710934/file.html
Here is a script to generate the keyframes for animations from a rigged model making the QME work very light.http://www62.zippyshare.com/v/23587858/file.html
Thanks for the blender help,I had success and should have posted this but got distracted.
This workflow worked in 2.49b just fine but a few things need to be done as well.I had to triangulte the quads from the mesh menu and assign a material as well as a texture.Save the uv layout from the uv editor panel as tga and then you can edit it and use a higher resolution with many engines.Pay close attention to the tutorial process given such as the mesh has to be selected and textured and on the last frame of animation to export properly.Also set the recording to 10 fps and limit to 8 frames.Here is a shot of Phens player model that I reworked a bit and loaded in the vanilla quake engine.
Image
User avatar
Bluntz
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 4:08 pm

Re: Making a Quake MDL in Blender: for dummies, NOT TOTAL MO

Postby taniwha » Wed Jan 02, 2013 9:23 am

Bluntz: looks nice, and I'm glad you got blender to work for you.

If you're interested in 2.63+ support, try this addon. I need to check whether it works with the very latest blender, but I expect it will.
Leave others their otherness.
http://quakeforge.net/
taniwha
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 7:11 am

Re: Making a Quake MDL in Blender: for dummies, NOT TOTAL MO

Postby Bluntz » Wed Jan 02, 2013 3:22 pm

Thank you, it works!
User avatar
Bluntz
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 4:08 pm

Re: Making a Quake MDL in Blender: for dummies, NOT TOTAL MO

Postby taniwha » Thu Jan 03, 2013 1:26 am

Ah, cool. I did give it a very brief test yesterday once I got svn blender building and the addon loaded without obvious problems. The map addon I'm working on is another matter: template_list changed, and it seems there are other issues, too.

I'm open to suggestions for improvement, though for only suggestions, you might have to wait until I find some round twits ;). (actually, I've been known to drop what I'm doing for what appears to be a simple enhancement (sometimes took a week or two) just because I'd gotten frustrated with what I was doing)
Leave others their otherness.
http://quakeforge.net/
taniwha
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 7:11 am

Re: Making a Quake MDL in Blender: for dummies, NOT TOTAL MO

Postby Naykin » Tue May 28, 2013 5:04 pm

What should be the parameters of the model? I just tried to export a cube and that's what gave me the Blender:
Image And SO with all scripts!
Naykin
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 7:28 am

Re: Making a Quake MDL in Blender: for dummies, NOT TOTAL MO

Postby Naykin » Thu May 30, 2013 5:47 pm

Nobody can't help?
Naykin
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 7:28 am

Re: Making a Quake MDL in Blender: for dummies, NOT TOTAL MO

Postby qbism » Fri May 31, 2013 1:47 am

Maybe it needs to be textured?
User avatar
qbism
 
Posts: 1235
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:51 am

Re: Making a Quake MDL in Blender: for dummies, NOT TOTAL MO

Postby Naykin » Fri May 31, 2013 1:03 pm

Maybe, i dont speak eng.((
Naykin
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 7:28 am

Re: Making a Quake MDL in Blender: for dummies, NOT TOTAL MO

Postby Dr. Shadowborg » Fri May 31, 2013 3:11 pm

Have you tried selecting all objects before attempting export?

Also, are you using the Taniwha / QuakeForge Export Script?
User avatar
Dr. Shadowborg
InsideQC Staff
 
Posts: 1105
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 3:34 pm

Re: Making a Quake MDL in Blender: for dummies, NOT TOTAL MO

Postby qbism » Fri May 31, 2013 4:49 pm

That is the Quakeforge script. The texture map does not have a name, uvmap.name. The error might mean that the model does not have a texture mapped.

Put a texture on the cube and make sure the texture has a name.
User avatar
qbism
 
Posts: 1235
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:51 am

PreviousNext

Return to Modeling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest