Forum

Making a Quake MDL in Blender: for dummies, NOT TOTAL MORONS

Discuss the creation of various model formats for Quake engines, and related matters to modeling.

Moderator: InsideQC Admins

Postby Karall » Wed Aug 04, 2010 10:21 am

Quark needs file gfx/palette and couldnt find it noooo!
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby Karall » Wed Aug 04, 2010 11:34 am

God damn maybe i should just program for some other engine or something. Where can i get this palette.lmp?
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby Baker » Wed Aug 04, 2010 12:35 pm

Karall wrote:God damn maybe i should just program for some other engine or something. Where can i get this palette.lmp?


Use pakscape.exe ( http://www.quake-1.com/files/developer/pakscape-011.zip ) and open pak0.pak

Or download fimg 2.0 ( http://www.inside3d.com/frikbot/fimg/ ) and it comes with palette.lmp too I believe.
The night is young. How else can I annoy the world before sunsrise? 8) Inquisitive minds want to know ! And if they don't -- well like that ever has stopped me before ..
User avatar
Baker
 
Posts: 3662
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 5:15 am

Postby leileilol » Wed Aug 04, 2010 4:19 pm

actually the problem was he didn't set up quark's paths to point to Quake
i should not be here
leileilol
 
Posts: 2783
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:23 am

Postby Karall » Wed Aug 04, 2010 4:21 pm

*Irritated* In QuArK i cant find wich box that i should put the path to the palette file in.
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby leileilol » Wed Aug 04, 2010 4:29 pm

You don't do that
you simply put the path to the game in the Game Configuration
it drags out and uses the appropriate files in the pak itself
i should not be here
leileilol
 
Posts: 2783
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:23 am

Postby Karall » Wed Aug 04, 2010 4:47 pm

Right, so i got it into QuArK, seems like the texture fucked up.
http://img411.imageshack.us/i/ak47quark.jpg/
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby frag.machine » Wed Aug 04, 2010 4:51 pm

Besides the skin map problem, I suggest you to reduce a bit the number of polys, specially in the weapon barrels. Remember, Quake is not optimized for high polycount models, so less is usually better.
I know FrikaC made a cgi-bin version of the quakec interpreter once and wrote part of his website in QuakeC :) (LordHavoc)
User avatar
frag.machine
 
Posts: 2066
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:49 pm

Postby Karall » Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:52 pm

Rite so the barrel is now square, how can i fix my texture problem?
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby frag.machine » Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:01 pm

You can load the model in QuArK and adjust the skin verts on it (warning: it's a PITA).
I know FrikaC made a cgi-bin version of the quakec interpreter once and wrote part of his website in QuakeC :) (LordHavoc)
User avatar
frag.machine
 
Posts: 2066
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:49 pm

Postby leileilol » Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:09 pm

The texture wasn't assigned in Blender. Not doing so will give you the checker pattern. Assign a texture to the model first before exporting, you can do this in Edit Mode by selecting all polygons, then selecting the texture you want to use in the UV/Image Editor. You can select your mesh and export from there.
i should not be here
leileilol
 
Posts: 2783
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:23 am

Postby Karall » Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:16 pm

Thats exactly what i did, i think. Selected a face in blender, unwraped it in uv mapping interface, mapped it and then exported it.
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby Karall » Mon Aug 09, 2010 7:49 pm

No help yet?...
Karall
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:23 pm

Postby r00k » Wed Aug 25, 2010 9:07 am

Hey, leileilol, I've finally reInstalled blender on Windows7 and might take some time to learn the mechanics. The only thing I learned so far was how to install it. Roughly, without creating a whole new tutorial, can i take saved separate model files to create an animated .md3 export? Or is blender just the tool used to create the individual .md3 files and another tool is used to compile them into 1 .md3 model? I dont want to make an animation in blender if it's not the way to go for use in Quake. Though, I do like what i have seen from some youTube vids of what blender can do. Either way, it's time to learn modeling, instead of weed-whacking code. ;)

Image
r00k
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 10:39 pm

Postby Phenom » Sat Oct 09, 2010 7:33 pm

I'm guessing they must have recently included admin approval for registration.

I'm currently waiting for my approval to attempt MDL support in Blender!

Thanks for the guide!
Best sig ever.
Phenom
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 7:47 pm
Location: Guthrie, OK

PreviousNext

Return to Modeling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest