Improving "ProQuake" Demo Record At Any Time

Post tutorials on how to do certain tasks within game or engine code here.
qbism
Posts: 1236
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:51 am
Contact:

Re: Improving "ProQuake" Demo Record At Any Time

Post by qbism »

That is much more elegant...
Record could take an additional argument, milliseconds, which is how far back in time to "rewind" the buffer. (Or a new record command with this behaviour.) "-1" or something could mean back to the max size of the buffer, which could be from the beginning if memory is large enough as Spike mentioned.
r00k
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 10:39 pm

Re: Improving "ProQuake" Demo Record At Any Time

Post by r00k »

mh wrote: I'd suggest the following instead:

Code: Select all

		CL_UpdateDemoStat (STAT_TOTALSECRETS);
		CL_UpdateDemoStat (STAT_TOTALMONSTERS);
		CL_UpdateDemoStat (STAT_SECRETS);
		CL_UpdateDemoStat (STAT_MONSTERS);
And:

Code: Select all

void CL_UpdateDemoStat (int stat)
{
	if (stat < 0 || stat >= MAX_CL_STATS) return;

	MSG_WriteByte (&net_message, svc_updatestat);
	MSG_WriteByte (&net_message, stat);
	MSG_WriteLong (&net_message, cl.stats[stat]);
}
Adding this call to Host_Spawn will drop to console in local games :(
just using cl.stats[ in cl_demo instead of the pr_global_struct-> seems to work fine though.
mh
Posts: 2292
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 1:38 am

Re: Improving "ProQuake" Demo Record At Any Time

Post by mh »

I don't mean add it to Host_Spawn, I mean use it in CL_Record_f instead of the code that Baker originally posted. Host_Spawn is fine as it is.
We had the power, we had the space, we had a sense of time and place
We knew the words, we knew the score, we knew what we were fighting for
Post Reply