Forum

Improving "ProQuake" Demo Record At Any Time

Post tutorials on how to do certain tasks within game or engine code here.

Moderator: InsideQC Admins

Re: Improving "ProQuake" Demo Record At Any Time

Postby qbism » Tue Jul 17, 2012 5:22 pm

That is much more elegant...
Record could take an additional argument, milliseconds, which is how far back in time to "rewind" the buffer. (Or a new record command with this behaviour.) "-1" or something could mean back to the max size of the buffer, which could be from the beginning if memory is large enough as Spike mentioned.
User avatar
qbism
 
Posts: 1235
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:51 am

Re: Improving "ProQuake" Demo Record At Any Time

Postby r00k » Tue Jul 17, 2012 9:12 pm

mh wrote:I'd suggest the following instead:
Code: Select all
      CL_UpdateDemoStat (STAT_TOTALSECRETS);
      CL_UpdateDemoStat (STAT_TOTALMONSTERS);
      CL_UpdateDemoStat (STAT_SECRETS);
      CL_UpdateDemoStat (STAT_MONSTERS);

And:
Code: Select all
void CL_UpdateDemoStat (int stat)
{
   if (stat < 0 || stat >= MAX_CL_STATS) return;

   MSG_WriteByte (&net_message, svc_updatestat);
   MSG_WriteByte (&net_message, stat);
   MSG_WriteLong (&net_message, cl.stats[stat]);
}



Adding this call to Host_Spawn will drop to console in local games :(
just using cl.stats[ in cl_demo instead of the pr_global_struct-> seems to work fine though.
r00k
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 10:39 pm

Re: Improving "ProQuake" Demo Record At Any Time

Postby mh » Tue Jul 17, 2012 9:30 pm

I don't mean add it to Host_Spawn, I mean use it in CL_Record_f instead of the code that Baker originally posted. Host_Spawn is fine as it is.
We had the power, we had the space, we had a sense of time and place
We knew the words, we knew the score, we knew what we were fighting for
User avatar
mh
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 1:38 am

Previous

Return to Programming Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest