Forum

Page 1 of 2

once again asking for help...

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 6:34 am
by ceriux
well i wanted to add in a menu for choosing classes... and i got through the entire code again but with 1 error and i cant seem to find the cause of it.... it has to be something i dont understand at my current skill level...

anyways... this is the tutorial i used
http://www.inside3d.com/showtutorial.php?id=133

the line of code it screws up on is, line 1253 in weapons.qc. where it says "Second Impulse" it says its an unknown command....

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 11:20 am
by Electro
Move the SecondImpulse function to above ImpulseCommands.

It's because it doesn't know what SecondImpulse is yet when you're trying to call it within ImpulseCommands, it hasn't been defined.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 5:57 pm
by ceriux
awsome i figured it had something to do with that. i knew that was the problem... but i didnt know exactly what to do to fix it. im learning more an more. Thank you for your help making a mental note about problems like this :D

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 7:20 pm
by ceriux
ok... now my problem is , is that the code does nothing... nothing pops up at all...

Save it all and compile and prepare for the menu to show up on the screen when you first start the game.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 9:00 pm
by Electro
c_none needs to be set to 1, make sure you're doing this in putclientinserver like the tutorial says.

Calling the GetClass function is what will be printing the stuff on the screen. Make sure that's being called in PlayerPostThink.

I don't see anything else immediately noticeable that would cause it to not work.

It is pretty sloppy menu code though, things can be done a lot nicer. I learned how to do menus from FrikaC. It's probably worth taking a good look at his waypoint manager code in Frikbot if you can't manage to get this one working.

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:21 am
by ceriux
no... none of that did everything, even compiles , just in game nothing actually happens. Do i need classes already implemented and working before this works?

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:38 am
by Electro
Hmm nope, should be printing stuff in the middle of your screen and accepting impulses 1 and 2 only. Until you do one of those, then the menu disappears.

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:47 am
by ceriux
if i upload my files somewhere would you be willing to look over the specifics? the tutorial was really easy to understand so it didnt take long to do other than the 1 part where it was on the bottem and needed to be on top...

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:50 am
by Electro
Yep! go for it

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:56 am
by ceriux
thnx here ya go. all mod files i have are in there... not really much of anything... just me messing around tryin to learn somethin.

http://files.filefront.com/mod1zip/;123 ... einfo.html

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 2:22 am
by Electro
I'm at work at the moment, so i won't be able to check it until tonight.
Will get back to you tomorrow.

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 2:28 am
by ceriux
Thank you man :D

PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 3:19 am
by ceriux
anyone else might know why it wouldnt be working? (while i wait )

PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 9:17 am
by Electro
Sorry have been really busy. Finally got a chance to check it out. Didn't work when I ran it with your progs.dat

I put frikgui.exe in the QC directory and compiled with that and loaded it up again. It works perfectly. No code changes at all ;)

So yeah, need to sort out what you're compiling with or something, as that seems to be what's causing the problem(s).

PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 2:30 pm
by ceriux
thanks again, i understand what its like to be busy... i think in the past three days iv had like at the most 12 hours of sleep....