Forum

learning to add a weapon.

Need help with a tutorial found on InsideQC.com? Post here.

Moderator: InsideQC Admins

learning to add a weapon.

Postby ceriux » Sun Oct 12, 2008 7:51 am

hey i been having an issue with compiling again... iv been trying all night its now 3:49 am... i just cant figure out what iv done wrong.

this is the tutorial iv been fallowing : http://inside3d.com/showtutorial.php?id=60

the only part i didnt fallow was the part of adding it to the cheat command i dont want that. i just added a line in the fgd to add it to a map .

this is the error im getting.

Image
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Postby Spike » Sun Oct 12, 2008 10:54 am

Error: Syntax error before 'else'.
Spike
 
Posts: 2883
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 3:12 am
Location: UK

Postby Wazat » Sun Oct 12, 2008 8:05 pm

Probably you have an else that's been separated from its if statement by some code you added; or perhaps you deleted or rewrote an if statement and left the else dangling. Mind posting that section of items.qc (say, lines 400-500) so we can take a look?
When my computer inevitably explodes and kills me, my cat inherits everything I own. He may be the only one capable of continuing my work.
Wazat
 
Posts: 771
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Middle 'o the desert, USA

Postby ceriux » Sun Oct 12, 2008 8:08 pm

i dont think so it all looks right.... iv looked over the original code and it all seems to be set up exactly the same way.

Code: Select all
/*
=============
weapon_touch  - lines 385- 505
=============
*/
float() W_BestWeapon;

void() weapon_touch =
{
   local   float   hadammo, best, new, old;
   local   entity   stemp;
   local   float   leave;

   if (!(other.flags & FL_CLIENT))
      return;

// if the player was using his best weapon, change up to the new one if better      
   stemp = self;
   self = other;
   best = W_BestWeapon();
   self = stemp;

   if (deathmatch == 2 || coop)
      leave = 1;
   else
      leave = 0;
   
   if (self.classname == "weapon_nailgun")
   {
      if (leave && (other.items & IT_NAILGUN) )
         return;
      hadammo = other.ammo_nails;         
      new = IT_NAILGUN;
      other.ammo_nails = other.ammo_nails + 30;
   }
   else if (self.classname == "weapon_supernailgun")
   {
      if (leave && (other.items & IT_SUPER_NAILGUN) )
         return;
      hadammo = other.ammo_rockets;         
      new = IT_SUPER_NAILGUN;
      other.ammo_nails = other.ammo_nails + 30;
   }
   else if (self.classname == "weapon_supershotgun")
   {
      if (other.ammo_shells = 20 && (other.items & IT_SUPER_SHOTGUN))
      {
      new = IT_Sniper;
      other.ammo_shells = other.ammo_shells + 20;
      }
      if (leave && (other.items & IT_SUPER_SHOTGUN) )
         return;
      hadammo = other.ammo_rockets;         
      new = IT_SUPER_SHOTGUN;
      other.ammo_shells = other.ammo_shells + 5;
   }
      else if (self.classname == "weapon_rocketlauncher")
   {
      if (leave && (other.items & IT_ROCKET_LAUNCHER) )
         return;
      hadammo = other.ammo_rockets;         
      new = IT_ROCKET_LAUNCHER;
      other.ammo_rockets = other.ammo_rockets + 5;
   }
   else if (self.classname == "weapon_grenadelauncher")
   {
      if (leave && (other.items & IT_GRENADE_LAUNCHER) )
         return;
      hadammo = other.ammo_rockets;         
      new = IT_GRENADE_LAUNCHER;
      other.ammo_rockets = other.ammo_rockets + 5;
   }
   else if (self.classname == "weapon_lightning")
   {
      if (leave && (other.items & IT_LIGHTNING) )
         return;
      hadammo = other.ammo_rockets;         
      new = IT_LIGHTNING;
      other.ammo_cells = other.ammo_cells + 15;
   }
   else
      objerror ("weapon_touch: unknown classname");

   sprint (other, "You got the ");
   sprint (other, self.netname);
   sprint (other, "\n");
// weapon touch sound
   sound (other, CHAN_ITEM, "weapons/pkup.wav", 1, ATTN_NORM);
   stuffcmd (other, "bf\n");

   bound_other_ammo ();

// change to the weapon
   old = other.items;
   other.items = other.items | new;
   
   stemp = self;
   self = other;

   if (!deathmatch)
      self.weapon = new;
   else
      Deathmatch_Weapon (old, new);

   W_SetCurrentAmmo();

   self = stemp;

   if (leave)
      return;

// remove it in single player, or setup for respawning in deathmatch
   self.model = string_null;
   self.solid = SOLID_NOT;
   if (deathmatch == 1)
      self.nextthink = time + 30;
   self.think = SUB_regen;
   
   activator = other;
   SUB_UseTargets();            // fire all targets / killtargets
};


User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Postby Spike » Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:55 am

Looks fine as far as I can see. :/

The assignment in conditional comes from this line:
if (other.ammo_shells = 20 && (other.items & IT_SUPER_SHOTGUN))
tbh the logic here is a little broken... but it shouldn't generate any actual compiler errors, it just won't run right.

19 lines later is this line:
else if (self.classname == "weapon_grenadelauncher")

I really don't see how that else could be misplaced.
The only thing I can think of is that its somehow complaining about something hidden in whitespace.. but that doesn't really make much sense, as it would be moaning about a missing operator rather than a variable.

Bizzare.

fix it!
Spike
 
Posts: 2883
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 3:12 am
Location: UK

Postby ceriux » Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:58 am

lol im trying to :( -.-
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Postby Wazat » Mon Oct 13, 2008 7:22 pm

Yes, you'll want to fix the "if (other.ammo_shells = 20" to use a == instead of a = (a single = will set shells to 20 every time that if statement runs, which you probably don't want). Other than that, I'm not finding anything.

The line it's giving the error on is this one, right?
else if (self.classname == "weapon_grenadelauncher")

You can also try using fteqcc to see if it says something different about the error, or tags a different line.
When my computer inevitably explodes and kills me, my cat inherits everything I own. He may be the only one capable of continuing my work.
Wazat
 
Posts: 771
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Middle 'o the desert, USA

Postby ceriux » Tue Oct 14, 2008 2:23 am

ok, changing that fix it :D but now when i changed the fgd to add this weapon and i put it in my map and recompiled....

it doesnt show up ingame...
here's my fgd qc...


Code: Select all
@baseclass size(-16 -16 0, 16 16 32) color(0 0 200) base(Item, Appearflags) = Weapon []

@PointClass base(Weapon) = weapon_supershotgun : "Super shotgun" []
@PointClass base(Weapon) = weapon_nailgun : "Nailgun" []
@PointClass base(Weapon) = weapon_supernailgun : "Perforator" []
@PointClass base(Weapon) = weapon_grenadelauncher : "Grenade launcher" []
@PointClass base(Weapon) = weapon_rocketlauncher : "Rocket launcher" []
@PointClass base(Weapon) = weapon_lightning : "Thunderbolt" []
@PointClass base(Weapon) = weapon_sniper : "sniper" []
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Postby ceriux » Wed Oct 15, 2008 6:27 am

Does anyone know why the sniper rifle wont show up in my map? does it have to do with how i added the sniper as a new weapon in the game? because im thinking the way that the tutorial show'd me how to add the new weapon makes it use the same everything that the shotgun does instead of actually creating a new weapon. i may be wrong, but im still learning -.-
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Postby r00k » Wed Oct 15, 2008 9:12 am

pardon me but it is 4am, and im barely awake

Code: Select all
lse if (self.classname == "weapon_supershotgun")
   {
      if(other.shells = 100 && (other.items & IT_SUPER_SHOTGUN))
      {
      new = IT_SNIPER;
      other.ammo_shells = other.ammo_shells + 20;
      }
      if (leave && (other.items & IT_SUPER_SHOTGUN) )
         return;
      hadammo = other.ammo_rockets;         
      new = IT_SUPER_SHOTGUN;
      other.ammo_shells = other.ammo_shells + 5;
   }


shouldn't this be like this?

Code: Select all
        else if (self.classname == "weapon_supershotgun")
        {
                if (other.shells == 100 && (other.items & IT_SUPER_SHOTGUN))//R00k added the '== 100' was '= 100'
                {
                        new = IT_SNIPER;
                        other.ammo_shells = other.ammo_shells + 20;
                }
                else
                {
                        if (leave && (other.items & IT_SUPER_SHOTGUN))
                                return;
                        hadammo = other.ammo_rockets; //what the f*ck is this here for??
                        new = IT_SUPER_SHOTGUN;
                        other.ammo_shells = other.ammo_shells + 5;
                }
        }

Which basically means if you touch the DoubleShotgun , and you already had one, AND you have 100 shells, THEN, you magically have a SNIPER RIFLE now. This tut doesnt actually add a sniper rifle model to the map, it just changes the behavior of the DSG, under these circumstances.
r00k
 
Posts: 1108
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 10:39 pm

Postby ceriux » Wed Oct 15, 2008 8:25 pm

well... i decided to use the same code, but use the grenade launchers model... only difference. i mean id like to add a new weapon to an already existing slot just hit like 2 twice and you get the new weapon after you've picked it up.
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Postby ceriux » Sun Nov 23, 2008 6:32 am

still having issues with this....


i get issues here

Code: Select all
{
      if (other.shells = 10= && (other.items & IT_SUPER_SHOTGUN))
      
      {
      new = IT_SNIPER;
      other.ammo_shells = other.ammo_shells + 20;
      }
      if (leave && (other.items & IT_SUPER_SHOTGUN) )
         return;
      hadammo = other.ammo_rockets;         
      new = IT_SUPER_SHOTGUN;
      other.ammo_shells = other.ammo_shells + 5;
   }


specifically here....


Code: Select all
if (other.shells = 10= && (other.items & IT_SUPER_SHOTGUN))
User avatar
ceriux
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Postby Dr. Shadowborg » Sun Nov 23, 2008 10:13 pm

ceriux wrote:
Code: Select all
if (other.shells = 10= && (other.items & IT_SUPER_SHOTGUN))


The problem is that it should be this:

Code: Select all
if (other.shells == 10 && (other.items & IT_SUPER_SHOTGUN))


also, you may want to look at the stuff in here:
http://qexpo.tastyspleen.net/booth.php?id=131

There's an issue or two that I hadn't thought of with tutorial 3, but aside from that it's mostly good stuff.

Also, just in case error wants to stab me for saying that I was going to put these up on I3D's tutorial section, I can only say that I'm currently horribly busy right now with real life / work issues / quake burnout. :cry:
User avatar
Dr. Shadowborg
InsideQC Staff
 
Posts: 1105
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 3:34 pm


Return to Tutorial Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest