Forum

RAGE 2 isn't using in-house id Tech engine, Just Cause tech

Discuss anything not covered by any of the other categories.

Moderator: InsideQC Admins

RAGE 2 isn't using in-house id Tech engine, Just Cause tech

Postby frag.machine » Fri May 25, 2018 1:58 am

https://www.tweaktown.com/news/61977/ra ... index.html

Well, guess we can officially say that id is done for good.
It's like saying now Ferraris will use Chery or JAC engines. :(
I know FrikaC made a cgi-bin version of the quakec interpreter once and wrote part of his website in QuakeC :) (LordHavoc)
User avatar
frag.machine
 
Posts: 2069
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:49 pm

Re: RAGE 2 isn't using in-house id Tech engine, Just Cause t

Postby revelator » Mon Jul 02, 2018 11:07 pm

Tbh idtech 6 was newer really to well suited for openworld games, it can do semi openworld but the maps might turn out to be truely huge in rage2 which would put some really nasty strain on your precious drive space. Just imagine the sizes those megatextures might end up with hehe.
Productivity is a state of mind.
User avatar
revelator
 
Posts: 2532
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:04 pm
Location: inside tha debugger


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest