My Tacktical quake mod

Discuss anything not covered by any of the other categories.
ceriux
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Re: My Tacktical quake mod

Post by ceriux »

give the players an extra variable if (self.r_player == 1)
drm_wayne
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 5:47 pm

Re: My Tacktical quake mod

Post by drm_wayne »

maybe have a code example??

idk how to realize that since frikbot stuff is too complex to me :oops: ...

using models instead centerprint does work but i dont want to use them...
ceriux
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Re: My Tacktical quake mod

Post by ceriux »

well if self.r_player equals 0 then you can tell it to skip printing for that player (bot)

it shouldn't be that a big of a change to you're menu code just when you spawn a bot give it the self.r_player variable and set it to 0 . if its a player set r_player to 1 allowing the menu to spawn.

something like

if (self.r_player == 1)
Menu();

else

return;


i mean i wrote it out pretty lazy , but if you've ripped out all of the models and replaced it with text. i'm sure you understand what im saying.
drm_wayne
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 5:47 pm

Re: My Tacktical quake mod

Post by drm_wayne »

well i still dont get what you mean, or i am just too stupid today...
the bots are players too....
ceriux
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Re: My Tacktical quake mod

Post by ceriux »

the bot has its own code that puts it into the game right ? that spawns it? in there it should have a list of variables like self.health or what?
drm_wayne
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 5:47 pm

Re: My Tacktical quake mod

Post by drm_wayne »

I was sure FrikBot used new centerprint functions to jive with the bots.
I have all the right stuff commented out in defs.qc according to the FBX instructions to install on a new mod...
i still dont get WHY I NEED to do this since FBX already have a custom function for printing??? .....
ceriux
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Re: My Tacktical quake mod

Post by ceriux »

well if your bots a causing crashes because they're getting values they dont know what to do with. its the self.menu = x or maybe if you have teams. its self.team = x basically i read its because the bot is getting values that it doesnt know what to do with.
drm_wayne
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 5:47 pm

Re: My Tacktical quake mod

Post by drm_wayne »

nope, the bots are just working fine...

stating game, adding some bots... they join, they get their class and we can play...

but when i remove them (or one) and add a new one i get this annoying error, and it looks like
the centerprint menu is the problem here...

if i cant find a solution i need to stay with "models"....
ceriux
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:30 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Re: My Tacktical quake mod

Post by ceriux »

why not just remove the centerprint thats messing up the bots when you remove them? it doesnt need to be there if you're just removing them right? arnt you using the "add bot" command from an option menu?
drm_wayne
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 5:47 pm

Re: My Tacktical quake mod

Post by drm_wayne »

acrtually the "Choose your weapon" centerprint is causing the problem...

But anyway, i am using models now since its starting to piss me off...
Post Reply